Birds to See in United Arab Emirates in December
135 bird species on our list for United Arab Emirates are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Eurasian Collared Dove, Rock Dove, Pied Wagtail and Grey Heron. New this month: Eurasian Siskin, Wood Duck, Moustached Warbler and European Robin and 4 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From United Arab Emirates’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 135 birds in December
135 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.47% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.54% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.88% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Dec
HoopoeUpupa epopsResidentCommon25–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorCommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 1.46% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Dec
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.31% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorCommon48–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.19% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Dec
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaResidentCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Dec
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorResidentCommon22–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.82% in Dec
Greater FlamingoPhoenicopterus roseusResidentCommon120–145 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Dec
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
Pallid SwiftApus pallidusWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.77% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.69% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorCommon10–12 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.66% in Dec
Lesser WhitethroatCurruca currucaWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.65% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.57% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Dec
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.55% in Dec
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.53% in Dec
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.52% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.49% in Dec
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.44% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorCommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.44% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaResidentUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorCommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.40% in Dec
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaResidentUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.37% in Dec
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorCommon19–21 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.35% in Dec
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentCommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
Squacco HeronArdeola ralloidesResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Dec
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.29% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentUncommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Purple HeronArdea purpureaResidentCommon78–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.25% in Dec
Egyptian VultureNeophron percnopterusResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.22% in Dec
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentUncommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentUncommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentUncommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Eurasian Scops-owlOtus scopsWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.17% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.16% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.14% in Dec
ChukarAlectoris chukarResidentUncommon32–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaResidentUncommon18–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.13% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.13% in Dec
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.13% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosWinter visitorUncommon20–23 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.12% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentUncommon110–142 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorUncommon14–15 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Dec
Bonelli's EagleAquila fasciataWinter visitorUncommon65–72 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.10% in Dec
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.10% in Dec
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Montagu's HarrierCircus pygargusWinter visitorUncommon43–47 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.10% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraWinter visitorUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
Eurasian SpoonbillPlatalea leucorodiaResidentUncommon80–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.08% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Dec
Short-toed LarkCalandrella brachydactylaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Dec
Little TernSternula albifronsResidentUncommon21–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusWinter visitorUncommon28–31 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.06% in Dec
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.06% in Dec
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisResidentUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Hooded WheatearOenanthe monachaResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaResidentUncommon42–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Common TernSterna hirundoSummer visitorUncommon31–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Tree PipitAnthus trivialisWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorRare26–29 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataWinter visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusPassage migrantRare11–13 cmRegularly Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusPassage migrantUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Nov–Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorResidentUncommon45–53 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentRare34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Moustached WarblerAcrocephalus melanopogonPassage migrantRare12–13 cmRegularly Dec · 0.03% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaPassage migrantRare13–14 cmRegularly Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Common QuailCoturnix coturnixWinter visitorRare16–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Dec
Little BitternIxobrychus minutusSummer visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Dec
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.02% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaWinter visitorRare33–39 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
NightjarCaprimulgus europaeusPassage migrantUncommon24–28 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisWinter visitorRare76–110 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.02% in Dec
Eurasian Stone-curlewBurhinus oedicnemusWinter visitorRare40–44 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Dec
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaWinter visitorRare58–70 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.02% in Dec
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusPassage migrantUncommon41–46 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Helmeted GuineafowlNumida meleagrisWinter visitorRare53–63 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.01% in Dec
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusWinter visitorRare86–230 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Dec
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorRare68–78 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
BudgerigarMelopsittacus undulatusPassage migrantRare18–20 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
Wood DuckAix sponsaScarceRare47–54 cmRegularly Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisPassage migrantRare58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesPassage migrantRare81–94 cmRegularly Aug–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorRare140–165 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusPassage migrantRare34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

