Birds to See in East Riding of Yorkshire in February
134 bird species on our list for East Riding of Yorkshire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, Blackbird, European Robin and Blue Tit. New this month: Avocet, Common Raven and Iceland Gull.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
From East Riding of Yorkshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 134 birds in February
134 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.78% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.69% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.37% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.30% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.20% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.11% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.04% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.04% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.96% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorCommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.82% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorCommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentCommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusSummer visitorCommon87–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.60% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.57% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorCommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.47% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.42% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.42% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.41% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisSummer visitorCommon45–50 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.40% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.37% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentUncommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterWinter visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorCommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.30% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentUncommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraResidentCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.23% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaSummer visitorCommon38–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.21% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.21% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorCommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.18% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisSummer visitorCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorCommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.10% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorCommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorUncommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentUncommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.07% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.07% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorCommon42–45 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.06% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesPassage migrantRare52–60 cmRegularly Feb–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisPassage migrantUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.02% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisResidentRare69–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxSummer visitorRare54–67 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.02% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaPassage migrantRare15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

