Birds to See in Merseyside in February
133 bird species on our list for Merseyside are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Magpie, Carrion Crow, Blackbird and European Robin. New this month: Avocet, Whimbrel, Greater Scaup and Willow Tit and 5 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Merseyside’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 133 birds in February
133 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.41% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.28% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.18% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.14% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.98% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.71% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.49% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.37% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.20% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.76% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.59% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.79% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.66% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.53% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.51% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentCommon41–49 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.50% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.46% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentUncommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.42% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentUncommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorUncommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.23% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.22% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Ringed PloverCharadrius hiaticulaSummer visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.18% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.15% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentCommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaResidentUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Common ScoterMelanitta nigraWinter visitorUncommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.13% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaPassage migrantUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaWinter visitorUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Rock PipitAnthus petrosusWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.08% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.08% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusPassage migrantUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.07% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorCommon42–45 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · 0.06% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisSummer visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.05% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
TwiteLinaria flavirostrisWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaSummer visitorUncommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.04% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.03% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaPassage migrantUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorRare37–41 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.03% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentRare50–71 cmRegularly Feb–May · 0.02% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsPassage migrantRare64–81 cmRegularly Feb–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Little StintCalidris minutaPassage migrantRare13–15 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentRare9–10 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

