Birds to See in Oklahoma in February
108 bird species on our list for Oklahoma are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, American Crow, American Robin, Blue Jay and Canada Goose. New this month: Long-billed Dowitcher and Cinnamon Teal.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Oklahoma’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 108 birds in February
108 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.94% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.44% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.00% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.81% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.69% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.24% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.18% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.15% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.11% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Aug–May · 1.85% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.29% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.19% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.96% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.82% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.78% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.77% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraSummer visitorCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.73% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorCommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.55% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.51% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentCommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.46% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.45% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.42% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.42% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.41% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaResidentCommon16–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.36% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorCommon53–65 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.35% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorCommon53–76 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.33% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentUncommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.27% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.21% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.21% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.19% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaWinter visitorCommon29–40 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.19% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorUncommon80–122 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.17% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.16% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Greater RoadrunnerGeococcyx californianusResidentUncommon52–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Mountain BluebirdSialia currucoidesWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.07% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.07% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriResidentUncommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.05% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.05% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Ladder-backed WoodpeckerDryobates scalarisResidentUncommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorRare139–157 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Common YellowthroatGeothlypis trichasSummer visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentRare50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Cinnamon TealSpatula cyanopteraPassage migrantUncommon36–43 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.02% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorRare20–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentRare16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorRare120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesResidentRare81–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Golden-fronted WoodpeckerMelanerpes aurifronsResidentRare21–26 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusPassage migrantUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusResidentRare62–68 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorRare140–160 cmRegularly Dec–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorRare16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaWinter visitorRare58–74 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Dec–May · 0.01% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorRare53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

