Birds to See in Serbia in November
127 bird species on our list for Serbia are recorded regularly in November
Of these, the most often recorded are Hooded Crow, Great Tit, Rock Dove, Magpie and Rook. New this month: Common Sandpiper, Goldeneye, Arctic Loon and Greater Scaup and 9 more.
On the move in November
GBIF · NovArriving
At their peak
From Serbia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 127 birds in November
127 birds
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 5.54% in Nov
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 4.89% in Nov
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 4.59% in Nov
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 4.15% in Nov
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.44% in Nov
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.79% in Nov
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.70% in Nov
European RobinErithacus rubeculaWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Nov
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Nov
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.41% in Nov
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Nov
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 2.12% in Nov
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 2.11% in Nov
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.96% in Nov
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Nov
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusWinter visitorCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Nov
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Nov
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Nov
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Nov
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.69% in Nov
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Nov
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentCommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Nov
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Nov
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Nov
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Nov
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Nov
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Nov
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Nov
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Nov
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Nov
GoldcrestRegulus regulusWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.10% in Nov
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Nov
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Nov
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Nov
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Nov
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Nov
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.87% in Nov
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Nov
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Nov
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentCommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Nov
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Nov
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisSummer visitorCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Nov
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Nov
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Nov
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Nov
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Nov
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Nov
Coal TitPeriparus aterWinter visitorUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Nov
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Nov
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorCommon17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Nov
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorUncommon14–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.43% in Nov
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Nov
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Nov
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Nov
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.40% in Nov
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Nov
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.34% in Nov
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.33% in Nov
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Nov
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusSummer visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Nov
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.31% in Nov
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.31% in Nov
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorUncommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.31% in Nov
LinnetLinaria cannabinaWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.31% in Nov
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.30% in Nov
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Nov
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Nov
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.27% in Nov
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Nov
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.25% in Nov
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Nov
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentUncommon35–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Nov
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Nov
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Nov
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentUncommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Nov
DunnockPrunella modularisWinter visitorUncommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Nov
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Nov
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Nov
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.18% in Nov
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosSummer visitorCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Nov
Cirl BuntingEmberiza cirlusResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Nov
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Nov
SerinSerinus serinusSummer visitorCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Nov
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorCommon40–47 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.15% in Nov
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Nov
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Nov
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorUncommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Nov
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentUncommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Nov
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.11% in Nov
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Nov
Barn OwlTyto albaWinter visitorUncommon33–39 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.10% in Nov
Short-toed TreecreeperCerthia brachydactylaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Nov
Little EgretEgretta garzettaSummer visitorCommon55–65 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.09% in Nov
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisResidentUncommon46–61 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Nov
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorCommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Nov
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.07% in Nov
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Nov
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Nov
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.04% in Nov
DunlinCalidris alpinaPassage migrantUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.04% in Nov
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.04% in Nov
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Nov
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Nov
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Nov
Stock DoveColumba oenasWinter visitorUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.03% in Nov
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.03% in Nov
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.03% in Nov
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorRare53–57 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.03% in Nov
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Nov
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.03% in Nov
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Nov
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorUncommon81–94 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.03% in Nov
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaPassage migrantRare26–29 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaPassage migrantRare33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Nov
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusPassage migrantRare64–79 cmRegularly Nov · 0.02% in Nov
Griffon VultureGyps fulvusSummer visitorUncommon93–122 cmRegularly Mar–Nov · 0.02% in Nov
European Herring GullLarus argentatusPassage migrantRare55–67 cmRegularly Nov–Dec · 0.01% in Nov
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataPassage migrantUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.01% in Nov
Willow TitPoecile montanusSummer visitorRare11–12 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.01% in Nov
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.01% in Nov
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisWinter visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Nov
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorPassage migrantUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.01% in Nov
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

