Birds to See in Serbia in December
123 bird species on our list for Serbia are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Hooded Crow, Great Tit, Rock Dove, Magpie and Mallard. New this month: Smew, Tundra Swan, Short-eared Owl and Little Gull.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From Serbia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 123 birds in December
123 birds
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 5.50% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 4.74% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 4.23% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.78% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.92% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 2.71% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 2.50% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.29% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusWinter visitorCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.07% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 2.01% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Dec
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.99% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.93% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Dec
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.71% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentCommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.93% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusWinter visitorCommon9–10 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.86% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Dec
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentCommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.57% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Dec
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorCommon17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorCommon40–47 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.50% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.46% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.38% in Dec
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.37% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterWinter visitorUncommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorUncommon14–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.35% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.33% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentUncommon35–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorUncommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.27% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.27% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.26% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentUncommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.23% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisWinter visitorUncommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.17% in Dec
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorUncommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.17% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisSummer visitorCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusSummer visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.16% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorUncommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.16% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaWinter visitorUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Cirl BuntingEmberiza cirlusResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.13% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.12% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaSummer visitorCommon55–65 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.10% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Dec
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.09% in Dec
SerinSerinus serinusSummer visitorCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Short-toed TreecreeperCerthia brachydactylaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentUncommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusResidentUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorCommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisResidentUncommon46–61 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.07% in Dec
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataPassage migrantUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.07% in Dec
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosSummer visitorCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.05% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.04% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasWinter visitorUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaPassage migrantRare26–29 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusPassage migrantRare55–67 cmRegularly Nov–Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Little GullHydrocoloeus minutusSummer visitorRare25–30 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.03% in Dec
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Cattle EgretArdea ibisSummer visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaWinter visitorUncommon33–39 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorRare53–57 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Dec
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorUncommon81–94 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.02% in Dec
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisWinter visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

