Birds to See in Slovenia in February
128 bird species on our list for Slovenia are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Great Tit, Hooded Crow, Mallard, Chaffinch and Blue Tit. New this month: Corn Bunting, Green Sandpiper, Redshank and Alpine Chough and 6 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Slovenia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 128 birds in February
128 birds
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.91% in Feb
Hooded CrowCorvus cornixResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 3.62% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 3.09% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.93% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 2.46% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 2.45% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 2.38% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.36% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.26% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 2.21% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentCommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 2.05% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.60% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 1.56% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisWinter visitorCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 1.35% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusWinter visitorCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.89% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusWinter visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.83% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.77% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.76% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesResidentCommon17–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.64% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.63% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.59% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorCommon15–17 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.59% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorCommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.54% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.51% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentCommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.47% in Feb
Short-toed TreecreeperCerthia brachydactylaResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.40% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.38% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosSummer visitorCommon20–23 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.33% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisResidentUncommon22–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.32% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisWinter visitorUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Great Grey ShrikeLanius excubitorWinter visitorCommon22–26 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.25% in Feb
European ShagGulosus aristotelisResidentCommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasSummer visitorUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.25% in Feb
Arctic LoonGavia arcticaWinter visitorCommon58–77 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.24% in Feb
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorUncommon41–52 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Crested TitLophophanes cristatusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Common CraneGrus grusWinter visitorUncommon100–130 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentUncommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Velvet ScoterMelanitta fuscaWinter visitorUncommon51–58 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.20% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.20% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Cirl BuntingEmberiza cirlusResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.17% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentUncommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoSummer visitorUncommon37–43 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.16% in Feb
Northern GoshawkAstur gentilisWinter visitorUncommon46–61 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.15% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
White-tailed Sea-eagleHaliaeetus albicillaResidentUncommon66–94 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.12% in Feb
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.12% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentUncommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.11% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaSummer visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusSummer visitorUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Sardinian WarblerCurruca melanocephalaSummer visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.09% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
WoodlarkLullula arboreaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.09% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorCommon16–19 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.08% in Feb
Alpine ChoughPyrrhocorax graculusSummer visitorUncommon36–39 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.07% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusSummer visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.07% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.06% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaPassage migrantUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.06% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaPassage migrantUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantCommon21–24 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.05% in Feb
Long-eared OwlAsio otusResidentUncommon35–40 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.04% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusPassage migrantRare13–15 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusSummer visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.03% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaPassage migrantUncommon40–44 cmRegularly Feb–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

