Birds to See in Pennsylvania in February
108 bird species on our list for Pennsylvania are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, American Crow, Mourning Dove, Blue Jay and Downy Woodpecker. New this month: Vesper Sparrow and Eurasian Wigeon.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Pennsylvania’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 108 birds in February
108 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 5.03% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 4.08% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.95% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.60% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.58% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 3.33% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.33% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.30% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.22% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 3.17% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 3.14% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.10% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.49% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.48% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.02% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.61% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorCommon54–59 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.42% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.38% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.22% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.20% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.18% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.16% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusResidentUncommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.15% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.15% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.08% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentUncommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisResidentUncommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorRare17–21 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorRare80–100 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusWinter visitorUncommon50–90 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.02% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.02% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorResidentRare139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorRare11–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorRare52–71 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopePassage migrantRare42–51 cmRegularly Feb–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorUncommon66–102 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentRare41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentRare30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Clay-colored SparrowSpizella pallidaResidentRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisSummer visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaSummer visitorUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorRare53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusSummer visitorRare13–17 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.00% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaSummer visitorRare14–16 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.00% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorRare81–94 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
ChukarAlectoris chukarWinter visitorRare32–38 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

