Birds to See in West Yorkshire in February
117 bird species on our list for West Yorkshire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Carrion Crow, Magpie, Blue Tit and Blackbird. New this month: Black-tailed Godwit, Black-necked Grebe, Redshank and Long-tailed Duck and 2 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From West Yorkshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 117 birds in February
117 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.44% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.96% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.93% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.82% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.78% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.76% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 3.28% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.92% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.39% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.21% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.25% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.95% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorCommon40–45 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.70% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.70% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.65% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.59% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorUncommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.23% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoResidentCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriWinter visitorUncommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.18% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentUncommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Eurasian BitternBotaurus stellarisSummer visitorUncommon69–81 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.13% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Bearded TitPanurus biarmicusSummer visitorUncommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusPassage migrantUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.09% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.08% in Feb
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaResidentUncommon37–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.06% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaPassage migrantUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorRare33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.04% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusSummer visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.04% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaSummer visitorCommon16–22 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.03% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaSummer visitorUncommon40–44 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.03% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.03% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentRare52–68 cmRegularly Jan–Sep · 0.02% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisScarceUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusPassage migrantRare24–33 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.01% in Feb
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusScarceRare10–11 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · records held back in Feb (protected)
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

