Birds to See in Staffordshire in January
116 bird species on our list for Staffordshire are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Blue Tit, Blackbird, Woodpigeon and Carrion Crow. New this month: Eurasian Oystercatcher, Redshank, Curlew and Mandarin Duck and 12 more.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
Leaving soon
From Staffordshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 116 birds in January
116 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.67% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.63% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.58% in Jan
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.43% in Jan
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.35% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.25% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.13% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.55% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.26% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.55% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Jan
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Aug–May · 1.04% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Jan
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.90% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Jan
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.72% in Jan
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Jan
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Jan
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisWinter visitorCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorCommon80–104 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.50% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Jan
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.33% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Jan
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.23% in Jan
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.17% in Jan
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Jan
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.14% in Jan
Willow TitPoecile montanusResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.14% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusWinter visitorUncommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorCommon40–45 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.08% in Jan
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.08% in Jan
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Jan
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Jan
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.06% in Jan
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusPassage migrantUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.06% in Jan
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusPassage migrantUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Jan · 0.06% in Jan
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.06% in Jan
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaResidentUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.06% in Jan
Red GrouseLagopus scoticaWinter visitorUncommon37–42 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.06% in Jan
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusSummer visitorCommon27–29 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.06% in Jan
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Jan
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.05% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataSummer visitorCommon50–60 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.05% in Jan
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.05% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.04% in Jan
SmewMergellus albellusPassage migrantRare38–44 cmRegularly Jan · 0.04% in Jan
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentUncommon110–142 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.04% in Jan
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixResidentUncommon28–32 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Jan
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusPassage migrantUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.04% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Jan
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesPassage migrantRare52–60 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.03% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusPassage migrantRare41–52 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.03% in Jan
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataSummer visitorUncommon41–49 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.03% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentRare58–70 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.02% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentRare34–43 cmRegularly Jan · 0.02% in Jan
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.01% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

