Birds to See in Arkansas in February
97 bird species on our list for Arkansas are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, American Crow, Tufted Titmouse, Blue Jay and Red-bellied Woodpecker. New this month: Swan Goose and American Black Duck.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Arkansas’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 97 birds in February
97 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 5.06% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 4.15% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.67% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.52% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 3.36% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.10% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.85% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.21% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 2.14% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.69% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.06% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.02% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.73% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.66% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.63% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.62% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.60% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.56% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.54% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorCommon15–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.51% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.46% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorCommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.44% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.42% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusSummer visitorCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.33% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.26% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.23% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.19% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaSummer visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.16% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorUncommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.14% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.13% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.11% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorUncommon139–157 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.10% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaWinter visitorUncommon16–26 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Greater RoadrunnerGeococcyx californianusResidentUncommon52–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaWinter visitorUncommon29–40 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Blue-headed VireoVireo solitariusWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorRare58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriWinter visitorUncommon33–36 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Red-cockaded WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus borealisResidentRare20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorRare80–122 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorRare20–27 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorRare52–64 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaSummer visitorUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorRare34–58 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesPassage migrantRare54–59 cmRegularly Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.00% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesSummer visitorRare81–94 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

