Birds to See in Missouri in February
95 bird species on our list for Missouri are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Downy Woodpecker, Blue Jay, Red-bellied Woodpecker and Tufted Titmouse. New this month: Evening Grosbeak and Great Black-backed Gull.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Missouri’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 95 birds in February
95 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 5.46% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.75% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.71% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 3.67% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.62% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.21% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.07% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.05% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.03% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.39% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.89% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.81% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.77% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorCommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.77% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.67% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.55% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.54% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.54% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorCommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.42% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.41% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.37% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorCommon139–157 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.36% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.34% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.32% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.31% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.22% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.19% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.11% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaWinter visitorUncommon16–26 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.08% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.06% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorUncommon54–59 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentRare27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisResidentRare80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusResidentRare62–68 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorRare53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Say's PhoebeSayornis sayaWinter visitorRare17–20 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentRare64–79 cmRegularly Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaResidentRare16–22 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusSummer visitorRare50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaWinter visitorRare58–74 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Greater RoadrunnerGeococcyx californianusResidentRare52–54 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.00% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorRare81–94 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

