Birds to See in Maryland in February
121 bird species on our list for Maryland are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, American Crow, Canada Goose, Mourning Dove and Tufted Titmouse. New this month: American Avocet, Little Auk, Kittiwake and Atlantic Puffin.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
American Herring GullBusiest month of the year · All year
Tundra SwanBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
GadwallBusiest month of the year · Sep–Apr
Northern ShovelerBusiest month of the year · Aug–Apr
Northern PintailBusiest month of the year · Sep–Mar
Red-breasted MerganserBusiest month of the year · Nov–May
From Maryland’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 121 birds in February
121 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.29% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.16% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 3.06% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.95% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.76% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.66% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.60% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.29% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.97% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.82% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentCommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.95% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.65% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.59% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorCommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.52% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.50% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.46% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.44% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.39% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.34% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.32% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.31% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.30% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.29% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.26% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.26% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.25% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.23% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.22% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaSummer visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.14% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Northern GannetMorus bassanusWinter visitorUncommon87–100 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.09% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentUncommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.08% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaWinter visitorUncommon55–66 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaWinter visitorUncommon29–40 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.07% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorRare50–71 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Little AukAlle allePassage migrantRare18–21 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorResidentRare139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Atlantic PuffinFratercula arcticaPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriSummer visitorUncommon33–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaResidentUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorRare64–81 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorRare80–100 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorRare80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentRare140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaSummer visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Painted BuntingPasserina cirisWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisResidentUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaPassage migrantRare16–22 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorRare46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisWinter visitorRare45–50 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaPassage migrantRare37–41 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
American BitternBotaurus lentiginosusWinter visitorRare58–85 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantRare62–68 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Long-billed DowitcherLimnodromus scolopaceusWinter visitorRare27–30 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorRare17–21 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaSummer visitorRare43–51 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.00% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentRare50–90 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.00% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorRare15–17 cmRegularly Jun–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Swan GooseAnser cygnoidesWinter visitorRare81–94 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.00% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentRare41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

