Birds to See in Kansas in February
93 bird species on our list for Kansas are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Canada Goose, American Crow, American Robin and Red-bellied Woodpecker.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
Common MerganserBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
American Herring GullBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Greater White-fronted GooseBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
Northern PintailBusiest month of the year · Aug–Jun
Pine SiskinBusiest month of the year · Sep–Jun
Lesser Black-backed GullBusiest month of the year · Sep–Apr
From Kansas’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 93 birds in February
93 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.78% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 3.60% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.53% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.30% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.83% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.76% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.66% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.28% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 2.07% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.98% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.86% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 1.34% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 1.34% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaWinter visitorCommon12–17 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.11% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorCommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.90% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.87% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorCommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.86% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.77% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.74% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorCommon53–65 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.74% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.69% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentCommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.64% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.61% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon31–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.50% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaResidentCommon16–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.43% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.40% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.35% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.35% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorUncommon139–157 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.20% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.20% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorUncommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.13% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorUncommon80–122 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.11% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.10% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Lincoln's SparrowMelospiza lincolniiWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.04% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusPassage migrantRare64–79 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.03% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.03% in Feb
Mountain BluebirdSialia currucoidesWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusSummer visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaPassage migrantRare12–14 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorRare140–160 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaSummer visitorRare20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Greater RoadrunnerGeococcyx californianusResidentRare52–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorRare54–59 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

