Birds to See in Indiana in February
95 bird species on our list for Indiana are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Downy Woodpecker, Canada Goose, American Crow and Mourning Dove. New this month: Wood Duck.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Indiana’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 95 birds in February
95 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 5.01% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.70% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 3.44% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.43% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.35% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.31% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 3.31% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.30% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.22% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.21% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.17% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 3.05% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.33% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 1.79% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.35% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorCommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.76% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorCommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.61% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.58% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.57% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.47% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.38% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.37% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.33% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.32% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.31% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.25% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorUncommon54–59 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.23% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.19% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.19% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.18% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.18% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorUncommon139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorUncommon19–22 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.11% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.08% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.06% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaPassage migrantUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentRare30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusSummer visitorUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.03% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorRare17–21 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaPassage migrantRare16–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataPassage migrantUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataWinter visitorRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Monk ParakeetMyiopsitta monachusResidentRare29–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

