Birds to See in Surrey in February
107 bird species on our list for Surrey are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, European Robin, Blue Tit, Carrion Crow and Magpie. New this month: Redshank, Western Marsh-harrier, Red-crested Pochard and Golden Plover.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Surrey’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 107 birds in February
107 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.49% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.40% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 4.35% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 4.08% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.92% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.74% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.68% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 3.07% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.58% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.56% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.55% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.25% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 2.02% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.68% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.67% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.66% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.45% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.34% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.29% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentUncommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentUncommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.17% in Feb
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.06% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaPassage migrantUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaSummer visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.02% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentRare14–16 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.02% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusSummer visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Feb–Sep · 0.02% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaPassage migrantRare26–29 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.02% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.01% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaResidentRare53–57 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentRare48–56 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

