Birds to See in Surrey in December
106 bird species on our list for Surrey are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, European Robin, Blue Tit, Magpie and Carrion Crow. New this month: Blackcap, Mediterranean Gull, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker and Yellow-legged Gull.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
Leaving soon
From Surrey’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 106 birds in December
106 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.42% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.23% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 4.10% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 4.10% in Dec
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 4.04% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.71% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.40% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 3.02% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.98% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 2.41% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.35% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.22% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.22% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.08% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.08% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.59% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Dec
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Dec
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Dec
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Dec
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.87% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.83% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.78% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Dec
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Dec
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Dec
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.47% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.46% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentUncommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.35% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.25% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentUncommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.21% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerPassage migrantUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.15% in Dec
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.13% in Dec
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Dec
Water PipitAnthus spinolettaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Dec
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaResidentUncommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.08% in Dec
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.07% in Dec
WoodlarkLullula arboreaSummer visitorUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Dec
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Dec
Little OwlAthene noctuaResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.04% in Dec
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaSummer visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.04% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisResidentRare58–70 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorResidentRare14–16 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.01% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentRare80–104 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentRare52–68 cmRegularly Jul–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.00% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

