Birds to See in Nebraska in December
94 bird species on our list for Nebraska are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Blue Jay, Canada Goose, Downy Woodpecker, Common Starling and Northern Cardinal. New this month: Snowy Owl and Common Raven.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecAt their peak
American Tree SparrowBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Cackling GooseBusiest month of the year · Oct–Mar
GoldeneyeBusiest month of the year · Nov–Apr
Common MerganserBusiest month of the year · Nov–Apr
Sharp-shinned HawkBusiest month of the year · Sep–Apr
Long-tailed DuckBusiest month of the year · Mar–Apr
From Nebraska’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 94 birds in December
94 birds
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 4.01% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 3.83% in Dec
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.76% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.61% in Dec
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.54% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.31% in Dec
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 3.30% in Dec
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.07% in Dec
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.00% in Dec
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.87% in Dec
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Dec
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.62% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.62% in Dec
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.61% in Dec
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 2.46% in Dec
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Dec
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Jul–May · 1.54% in Dec
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorCommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.35% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Dec
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusWinter visitorCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.23% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.20% in Dec
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorCommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.02% in Dec
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.90% in Dec
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Dec
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusSummer visitorCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentCommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Dec
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorCommon46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.67% in Dec
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaResidentCommon16–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.65% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.52% in Dec
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Dec
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorCommon53–65 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.50% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.50% in Dec
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.48% in Dec
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentCommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Dec
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Dec
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.39% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorCommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.39% in Dec
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.38% in Dec
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorWinter visitorUncommon139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Dec
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisSummer visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.32% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.31% in Dec
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasSummer visitorCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.27% in Dec
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.26% in Dec
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.24% in Dec
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.22% in Dec
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusSummer visitorCommon19–23 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.19% in Dec
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.19% in Dec
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.15% in Dec
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsSummer visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.14% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.14% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorUncommon19–22 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.12% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaPassage migrantCommon9–11 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.10% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorUncommon66–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Dec
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaPassage migrantUncommon28–38 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.07% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.07% in Dec
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Dec
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.06% in Dec
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaPassage migrantCommon12–15 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.05% in Dec
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusPassage migrantUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.04% in Dec
Mountain BluebirdSialia currucoidesResidentUncommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
White-winged DoveZenaida asiaticaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Dec
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisSummer visitorUncommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Dec
Common LoonGavia immerSummer visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.03% in Dec
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisSummer visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.02% in Dec
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorRare62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaPassage migrantUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorRare17–21 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.02% in Dec
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaResidentRare16–22 cmRegularly Nov–Jan · 0.02% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusPassage migrantUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Dec
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentRare75–90 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusPassage migrantRare19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Dec
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaResidentRare37–41 cmRegularly Nov–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaResidentUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentRare54–67 cmRegularly Jun–Jan · 0.01% in Dec
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.01% in Dec
Virginia RailRallus limicolaSummer visitorUncommon20–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

