Birds to See in Rutland in February
106 bird species on our list for Rutland are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Black-headed Gull, Blue Tit, European Robin, Mute Swan and Blackbird. New this month: Yellow-legged Gull, Avocet and Merlin.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Rutland’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 106 birds in February
106 birds
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.97% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.96% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.96% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.94% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.85% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.76% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.74% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.74% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.69% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.47% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.37% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.17% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorCommon38–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 1.14% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentCommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorCommon40–45 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 1.05% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.88% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.74% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.70% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.68% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorCommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.68% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.63% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.60% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.58% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.50% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.47% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.35% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.29% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.25% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.25% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.24% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorUncommon28–34 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Jun–Feb · 0.10% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisSummer visitorCommon52–68 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.07% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorCommon42–45 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · 0.07% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusPassage migrantRare24–33 cmRegularly Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusSummer visitorUncommon37–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

