Birds to See in Wiltshire in February
105 bird species on our list for Wiltshire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Blackbird, Blue Tit, European Robin and Jackdaw. New this month: Firecrest, Eurasian Oystercatcher, Curlew and Mandarin Duck and 2 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
Leaving soon
From Wiltshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 105 birds in February
105 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.95% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 4.84% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 4.63% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.60% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 3.79% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.74% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.51% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.16% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 3.12% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.93% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.76% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.61% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.37% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.14% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.31% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.94% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.87% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.42% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.31% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraSummer visitorCommon16–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.25% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaResidentUncommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentUncommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.20% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentUncommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
FirecrestRegulus ignicapillaSummer visitorUncommon9–10 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.09% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.09% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataSummer visitorUncommon50–60 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.08% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusSummer visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Jan–Jul · 0.08% in Feb
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusResidentUncommon41–52 cmRecorded all year · records held back in Feb (protected)
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.07% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixSummer visitorUncommon28–32 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.07% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.05% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorUncommon40–45 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · 0.05% in Feb
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaSummer visitorUncommon53–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorUncommon48–56 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataSummer visitorUncommon41–49 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.03% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusWinter visitorRare110–142 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Feb
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaPassage migrantUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Jun–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

