Birds to See in Warwickshire in February
104 bird species on our list for Warwickshire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, Blue Tit, European Robin, Blackbird and Carrion Crow. New this month: Eurasian Oystercatcher, Dunlin and Iceland Gull.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Warwickshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 104 birds in February
104 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.19% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.17% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.15% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.10% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.05% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.98% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.88% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.64% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.51% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.26% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.10% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.97% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.85% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.65% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.29% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 1.24% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.95% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorCommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.86% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorCommon40–45 cmRegularly Feb–Jul · 0.71% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorCommon42–49 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.69% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.64% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.61% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.56% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.40% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.39% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.26% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.25% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisSummer visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.17% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorUncommon66–91 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriWinter visitorUncommon38–42 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.08% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesPassage migrantUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentUncommon37–40 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Willow TitPoecile montanusWinter visitorUncommon11–12 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorPassage migrantUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Jan–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Little OwlAthene noctuaWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusPassage migrantUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.05% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataWinter visitorUncommon41–49 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.03% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

