Birds to See in Leicestershire in February
96 bird species on our list for Leicestershire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, European Robin, Blue Tit, Blackbird and Magpie. New this month: Eurasian Oystercatcher and Eurasian Tree Sparrow.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Leicestershire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 96 birds in February
96 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.78% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.42% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 4.35% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 4.28% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 4.14% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 4.10% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.46% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 3.09% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.92% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.84% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.06% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.59% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.38% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.25% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.18% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.96% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.78% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.62% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.58% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.57% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.55% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.45% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.42% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.33% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.30% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.28% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaSummer visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.17% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.16% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorCommon80–104 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.11% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorUncommon40–45 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · 0.11% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoWinter visitorUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.07% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriSummer visitorUncommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Jun · 0.05% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaResidentUncommon63–73 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.03% in Feb
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Dec–May · 0.02% in Feb
SmewMergellus albellusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentRare52–68 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

