Birds to See in New Hampshire in February
93 bird species on our list for New Hampshire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Tufted Titmouse, Downy Woodpecker, Blue Jay, White-breasted Nuthatch and Northern Cardinal. New this month: Common Grackle, Red-headed Woodpecker, Brent Goose and Varied Thrush.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From New Hampshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 93 birds in February
93 birds
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 5.15% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 4.84% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 4.80% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.69% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.41% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 4.26% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.43% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 3.02% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.45% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.16% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.94% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.90% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.26% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 1.12% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.93% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.92% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentCommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.67% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerResidentCommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 0.66% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusSummer visitorCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.38% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorCommon48–60 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.38% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.36% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraSummer visitorCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.24% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.23% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.21% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusSummer visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.19% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusSummer visitorCommon19–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.11% in Feb
RazorbillAlca tordaWinter visitorUncommon38–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentUncommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusSummer visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.07% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusSummer visitorUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentUncommon30–32 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.05% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorRare46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorUncommon18–21 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusSummer visitorUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.03% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusPassage migrantRare34–43 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorRare17–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusSummer visitorRare19–23 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.02% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorRare46–56 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioWinter visitorRare16–25 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorUncommon66–102 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusWinter visitorRare50–90 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Feb
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.01% in Feb
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusResidentRare21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
DickcisselSpiza americanaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Varied ThrushIxoreus naeviusResidentRare20–26 cmRegularly Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Brent GooseBranta berniclaPassage migrantRare55–66 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

