Birds to See in Shropshire in February
101 bird species on our list for Shropshire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Blue Tit, Blackbird, Woodpigeon and Carrion Crow. New this month: Green Sandpiper, Hawfinch and Mediterranean Gull.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Shropshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 101 birds in February
101 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.72% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.69% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.49% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.48% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.23% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.12% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.84% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.68% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 2.51% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.51% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.46% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.30% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.29% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 2.05% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.05% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.72% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.30% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.27% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.20% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.95% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.68% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.66% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusResidentCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.56% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.52% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentCommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorCommon40–45 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.42% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.42% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Jul · 0.37% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.31% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.26% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.23% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentUncommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentUncommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.15% in Feb
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.15% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaResidentUncommon33–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataSummer visitorUncommon50–60 cmRegularly Dec–Aug · 0.12% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.12% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jan–Sep · 0.11% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.10% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusResidentUncommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.08% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantCommon21–24 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.08% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusWinter visitorUncommon140–165 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.08% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
Egyptian GooseAlopochen aegyptiacaWinter visitorUncommon63–73 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusPassage migrantUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesPassage migrantRare17–18 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusPassage migrantRare17–19 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusResidentRare37–40 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

