Birds to See in Worcestershire in February
101 bird species on our list for Worcestershire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Blue Tit, Woodpigeon, Blackbird and Carrion Crow. New this month: Chiffchaff and Avocet.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
Leaving soon
From Worcestershire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 101 birds in February
101 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.73% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 3.69% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 3.65% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.50% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.29% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 3.24% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.23% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.60% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.56% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.52% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.47% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.31% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.87% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.66% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.58% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.54% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.27% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.10% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.99% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.85% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.61% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorCommon40–45 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.53% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Sep · 0.50% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.40% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataResidentUncommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.26% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentUncommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaSummer visitorCommon10–12 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.16% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Feb
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaSummer visitorUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.14% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaResidentUncommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
HawfinchCoccothraustes coccothraustesWinter visitorUncommon17–18 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.10% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
DipperCinclus cinclusWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.10% in Feb
Lesser Spotted WoodpeckerDryobates minorWinter visitorUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Nov–Aug · 0.09% in Feb
Eurasian WoodcockScolopax rusticolaWinter visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.07% in Feb
Barn OwlTyto albaWinter visitorUncommon33–39 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.06% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataResidentUncommon41–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorUncommon80–104 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Jack SnipeLymnocryptes minimusWinter visitorRare17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Corn BuntingEmberiza calandraResidentUncommon16–19 cmRegularly Dec–Jul · 0.03% in Feb
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusWinter visitorRare37–40 cmRegularly Dec–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisWinter visitorUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jul–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

