Birds to See in Tennessee in February
102 bird species on our list for Tennessee are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, American Robin, American Crow, Tufted Titmouse and Blue Jay. New this month: Osprey and Ruffed Grouse.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Tennessee’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 102 birds in February
102 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 4.66% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.58% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.50% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.44% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.16% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.09% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 2.90% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.87% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.75% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.66% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.53% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.27% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.96% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 1.81% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 1.43% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusResidentCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisWinter visitorCommon43–54 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.17% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusWinter visitorCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaResidentCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
Ruby-crowned KingletCorthylio calendulaWinter visitorCommon9–11 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.81% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.81% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.71% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorCommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.64% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.59% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.46% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.45% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Chipping SparrowSpizella passerinaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorUncommon40–49 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.33% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.33% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaResidentCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.30% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerWinter visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.28% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.27% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisWinter visitorUncommon80–122 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.26% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.26% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.26% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentCommon100–125 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.24% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.24% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentUncommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorUncommon35–43 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorUncommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.18% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.15% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.14% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusWinter visitorUncommon53–65 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorUncommon54–59 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.10% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaSummer visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorUncommon57–64 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusSummer visitorCommon54–58 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.06% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.04% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorUncommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.04% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorRare37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorRare140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorRare53–69 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorRare15–16 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorRare120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorRare53–76 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorRare52–64 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorRare34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorRare16–22 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Virginia RailRallus limicolaWinter visitorRare20–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriWinter visitorUncommon33–36 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.01% in Feb
Vesper SparrowPooecetes gramineusWinter visitorUncommon13–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorRare14–17 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Marsh WrenCistothorus palustrisWinter visitorUncommon10–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorRare40–50 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisWinter visitorRare28–34 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Western MeadowlarkSturnella neglectaWinter visitorRare16–26 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Pacific LoonGavia pacificaWinter visitorRare58–74 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorRare46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorRare48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorRare52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentRare15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopePassage migrantRare42–51 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusSummer visitorRare41–50 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

