Birds to See in Bangladesh in January
90 bird species on our list for Bangladesh are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Rock Dove, Common Kingfisher, Rose-ringed Parakeet and Barn Swallow. New this month: Black-necked Grebe.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanFrom Bangladesh’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 90 birds in January
90 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Jan
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Jan
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.32% in Jan
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.27% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.15% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Jan
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Jan
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.53% in Jan
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusWinter visitorCommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.47% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaWinter visitorCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Jan
HoopoeUpupa epopsWinter visitorUncommon25–32 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.40% in Jan
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.32% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisWinter visitorUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Jan
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.30% in Jan
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.30% in Jan
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusWinter visitorUncommon32–39 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.29% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusWinter visitorUncommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Jan
OspreyPandion haliaetusWinter visitorUncommon54–58 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.27% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.26% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.25% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.24% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorUncommon50–60 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.24% in Jan
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.24% in Jan
Spotted OwletAthene bramaResidentUncommon19–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.23% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.23% in Jan
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.22% in Jan
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.22% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaWinter visitorUncommon40–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.21% in Jan
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Jan
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.18% in Jan
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.18% in Jan
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Jan
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.17% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Jan
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.17% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.17% in Jan
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.17% in Jan
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.17% in Jan
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Jan
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.16% in Jan
Purple HeronArdea purpureaWinter visitorUncommon78–90 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.14% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.14% in Jan
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.14% in Jan
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.12% in Jan
Orange-headed ThrushGeokichla citrinaResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Jan
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusWinter visitorUncommon46–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.10% in Jan
CootFulica atraWinter visitorUncommon36–42 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.10% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.10% in Jan
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusWinter visitorUncommon42–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.10% in Jan
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Jan
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusWinter visitorUncommon48–66 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.09% in Jan
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Jan
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorUncommon68–78 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.07% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Jan
Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapillaSummer visitorUncommon10–11 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Jan
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Jan
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Jan
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorUncommon10–12 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Jan
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Jan
Little TernSternula albifronsWinter visitorUncommon21–25 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.06% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserWinter visitorUncommon75–90 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.06% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.05% in Jan
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
White-tailed RobinMyiomela leucuraWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.04% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorRare48–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.04% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
Blossom-headed ParakeetPsittacula roseataWinter visitorUncommon33–36 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.03% in Jan
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorWinter visitorRare45–53 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.03% in Jan
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaWinter visitorRare33–42 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorRare41–52 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosWinter visitorUncommon50–65 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.02% in Jan
Oriental Scops-owlOtus suniaWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Jan
Blue-eared BarbetPsilopogon cyanotisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Jan
Common TernSterna hirundoWinter visitorUncommon31–35 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.01% in Jan
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Jan
Orange-breasted Green-pigeonTreron bicinctusWinter visitorUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Jan
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisPassage migrantRare28–34 cmRegularly Jan · 0.01% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

