Birds to See in Bangladesh in March
85 bird species on our list for Bangladesh are recorded regularly in March
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Rock Dove, Rose-ringed Parakeet, Common Kingfisher and Little Egret. New this month: Common Rosefinch and Yellow Wagtail.
On the move in March
GBIF · MarAt their peak
From Bangladesh’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 85 birds in March
85 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.32% in Mar
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Mar
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Mar
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Mar
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Mar
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Mar
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.54% in Mar
HoopoeUpupa epopsWinter visitorUncommon25–32 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.49% in Mar
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.45% in Mar
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusWinter visitorCommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.40% in Mar
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.40% in Mar
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusWinter visitorUncommon42–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Mar
Orange-headed ThrushGeokichla citrinaResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Mar
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.30% in Mar
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.25% in Mar
Blossom-headed ParakeetPsittacula roseataWinter visitorUncommon33–36 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.24% in Mar
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Mar
Grey HeronArdea cinereaWinter visitorCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Mar
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.22% in Mar
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Mar
KestrelFalco tinnunculusWinter visitorUncommon32–39 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.21% in Mar
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorUncommon50–60 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.20% in Mar
Spotted OwletAthene bramaResidentUncommon19–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Mar
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Mar
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.18% in Mar
Blue-eared BarbetPsilopogon cyanotisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Mar
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.15% in Mar
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaWinter visitorUncommon40–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Mar
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.15% in Mar
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Mar
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.14% in Mar
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.14% in Mar
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.13% in Mar
OspreyPandion haliaetusWinter visitorUncommon54–58 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.12% in Mar
MoorhenGallinula chloropusWinter visitorUncommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Mar
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisWinter visitorUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Mar
White-tailed RobinMyiomela leucuraWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.11% in Mar
Little TernSternula albifronsWinter visitorUncommon21–25 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.11% in Mar
Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapillaSummer visitorUncommon10–11 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Mar
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.10% in Mar
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Mar
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.10% in Mar
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Mar
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Mar
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Mar
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Mar
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Mar
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.08% in Mar
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Mar
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Mar
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Mar
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.07% in Mar
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.06% in Mar
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Mar
Orange-breasted Green-pigeonTreron bicinctusWinter visitorUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.06% in Mar
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Mar
Common RosefinchCarpodacus erythrinusPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Mar
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusWinter visitorUncommon48–66 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.06% in Mar
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Mar
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Mar
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Mar
Purple HeronArdea purpureaWinter visitorUncommon78–90 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.05% in Mar
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.05% in Mar
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Mar
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Mar
CootFulica atraWinter visitorUncommon36–42 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Mar
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Mar
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusWinter visitorUncommon46–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Mar
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.04% in Mar
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.03% in Mar
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Mar
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.03% in Mar
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Mar
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Mar
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.03% in Mar
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Mar
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Mar
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaWinter visitorRare33–42 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Mar
Oriental Scops-owlOtus suniaWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.02% in Mar
Common TernSterna hirundoWinter visitorUncommon31–35 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.02% in Mar
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Yellow WagtailMotacilla flavaPassage migrantRare15–17 cmRegularly Mar · 0.01% in Mar
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorRare41–52 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorUncommon10–12 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Mar
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

