Birds to See in Bangladesh in November
88 bird species on our list for Bangladesh are recorded regularly in November
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Pied Wagtail, Common Kingfisher, Rock Dove and Rose-ringed Parakeet. New this month: Black-tailed Godwit, Northern Shoveler, Coot and Eurasian Wigeon and 16 more.
On the move in November
GBIF · NovArriving
At their peak
Leaving soon
From Bangladesh’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 88 birds in November
88 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Nov
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.43% in Nov
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Nov
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.36% in Nov
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Nov
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.14% in Nov
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.78% in Nov
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.77% in Nov
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Nov
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusWinter visitorCommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.65% in Nov
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.55% in Nov
Grey HeronArdea cinereaWinter visitorCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Nov
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.39% in Nov
KestrelFalco tinnunculusWinter visitorUncommon32–39 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.35% in Nov
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Nov
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.33% in Nov
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.31% in Nov
HoopoeUpupa epopsWinter visitorUncommon25–32 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.31% in Nov
Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapillaSummer visitorUncommon10–11 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Nov
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Nov
Spotted OwletAthene bramaResidentUncommon19–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Nov
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Nov
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.26% in Nov
OspreyPandion haliaetusWinter visitorUncommon54–58 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.25% in Nov
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.24% in Nov
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.23% in Nov
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.22% in Nov
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.22% in Nov
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Nov
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.21% in Nov
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.20% in Nov
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.20% in Nov
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.17% in Nov
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.16% in Nov
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorUncommon50–60 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.16% in Nov
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.16% in Nov
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.14% in Nov
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisWinter visitorUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Nov
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.14% in Nov
Orange-headed ThrushGeokichla citrinaResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Nov
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.12% in Nov
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusWinter visitorUncommon42–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
MoorhenGallinula chloropusWinter visitorUncommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Nov
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Nov
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Nov
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Nov
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Nov
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.10% in Nov
Purple HeronArdea purpureaWinter visitorUncommon78–90 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.10% in Nov
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.09% in Nov
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Nov
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.08% in Nov
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.07% in Nov
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.07% in Nov
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.06% in Nov
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Nov
CootFulica atraWinter visitorUncommon36–42 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.06% in Nov
HobbyFalco subbuteoPassage migrantUncommon28–35 cmRegularly May–Dec · 0.05% in Nov
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Nov
Blue-eared BarbetPsilopogon cyanotisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Nov
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.05% in Nov
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Nov
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusWinter visitorUncommon46–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Nov
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorUncommon68–78 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Nov
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Nov
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusWinter visitorUncommon48–66 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.04% in Nov
Little TernSternula albifronsWinter visitorUncommon21–25 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.03% in Nov
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorRare48–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.03% in Nov
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Nov
Blossom-headed ParakeetPsittacula roseataWinter visitorUncommon33–36 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.03% in Nov
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorUncommon10–12 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Nov
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.02% in Nov
Common RosefinchCarpodacus erythrinusPassage migrantUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.02% in Nov
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorRare41–52 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Nov
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaWinter visitorUncommon40–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
CuckooCuculus canorusPassage migrantUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Apr–Nov · 0.01% in Nov
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorWinter visitorRare45–53 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Nov
Orange-breasted Green-pigeonTreron bicinctusWinter visitorUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Nov
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.01% in Nov
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaWinter visitorRare33–42 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Nov
Oriental Scops-owlOtus suniaWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Nov
Common TernSterna hirundoWinter visitorUncommon31–35 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.01% in Nov
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

