Birds to See in Bangladesh in December
90 bird species on our list for Bangladesh are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Common Kingfisher, Barn Swallow, Pied Wagtail and Rock Dove. New this month: White-tailed Robin, Mallard, Greylag Goose and Sanderling.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
Leaving soon
From Bangladesh’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 90 birds in December
90 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Dec
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Dec
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 1.34% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.24% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Dec
Great White EgretArdea albaWinter visitorCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Dec
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.83% in Dec
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.78% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Dec
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusWinter visitorCommon10–11 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.69% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaWinter visitorCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Dec
OspreyPandion haliaetusWinter visitorUncommon54–58 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.38% in Dec
HoopoeUpupa epopsWinter visitorUncommon25–32 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.34% in Dec
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.33% in Dec
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.31% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorUncommon80–100 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.31% in Dec
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.30% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusWinter visitorUncommon32–39 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.28% in Dec
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusWinter visitorUncommon42–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Dec
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentUncommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Dec
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.26% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.26% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.25% in Dec
Ruddy ShelduckTadorna ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.24% in Dec
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.23% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisWinter visitorUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorUncommon50–60 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.22% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.22% in Dec
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.21% in Dec
Spotted OwletAthene bramaResidentUncommon19–21 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Dec
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.19% in Dec
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.19% in Dec
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.19% in Dec
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorCommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusWinter visitorUncommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
WryneckJynx torquillaWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.17% in Dec
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.16% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.16% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.15% in Dec
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.14% in Dec
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.14% in Dec
Purple HeronArdea purpureaWinter visitorUncommon78–90 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.13% in Dec
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.13% in Dec
Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapillaSummer visitorUncommon10–11 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.13% in Dec
BluethroatLuscinia svecicaWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.12% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.11% in Dec
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusWinter visitorUncommon29–31 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.11% in Dec
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusWinter visitorUncommon46–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.10% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaWinter visitorUncommon40–44 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Dec
Blossom-headed ParakeetPsittacula roseataWinter visitorUncommon33–36 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.09% in Dec
CootFulica atraWinter visitorUncommon36–42 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.09% in Dec
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorUncommon20–32 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.09% in Dec
ChiffchaffPhylloscopus collybitaWinter visitorUncommon10–12 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.08% in Dec
Blue-eared BarbetPsilopogon cyanotisResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
AvocetRecurvirostra avosettaWinter visitorUncommon42–45 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Dec
Orange-headed ThrushGeokichla citrinaResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaWinter visitorUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
Black RedstartPhoenicurus ochrurosWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Dec
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.06% in Dec
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.06% in Dec
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusWinter visitorUncommon48–66 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.06% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Red-crested PochardNetta rufinaWinter visitorUncommon53–57 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorUncommon40–47 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Oriental Scops-owlOtus suniaWinter visitorRare16–20 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.05% in Dec
White-tailed RobinMyiomela leucuraWinter visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.05% in Dec
Little TernSternula albifronsWinter visitorUncommon21–25 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.04% in Dec
Bar-headed GooseAnser indicusWinter visitorUncommon68–78 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserWinter visitorUncommon75–90 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusWinter visitorRare48–56 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
Fulvous Whistling-DuckDendrocygna bicolorWinter visitorRare45–53 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.04% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorUncommon42–49 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.04% in Dec
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.03% in Dec
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaWinter visitorRare33–42 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Dec
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Hen HarrierCircus cyaneusWinter visitorRare41–52 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.03% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorRare34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.02% in Dec
Common TernSterna hirundoWinter visitorUncommon31–35 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.01% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosWinter visitorUncommon50–65 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.01% in Dec
Orange-breasted Green-pigeonTreron bicinctusWinter visitorUncommon25–30 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.01% in Dec
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentRare13–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.01% in Dec
HobbyFalco subbuteoPassage migrantUncommon28–35 cmRegularly May–Dec · 0.00% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

