Birds to See in Ohio in February
96 bird species on our list for Ohio are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Northern Cardinal, Blue Jay, Canada Goose, Downy Woodpecker and Red-bellied Woodpecker. New this month: Eurasian Wigeon.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From Ohio’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 96 birds in February
96 birds
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 5.06% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.88% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 3.80% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.63% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 3.46% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.30% in Feb
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 3.25% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.22% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusResidentCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 3.15% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 3.13% in Feb
Tufted TitmouseBaeolophus bicolorResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.11% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 3.04% in Feb
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusResidentCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.77% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.60% in Feb
Red-winged BlackbirdAgelaius phoeniceusSummer visitorCommon17–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisResidentCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisResidentCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.61% in Feb
Eastern BluebirdSialia sialisResidentCommon16–21 cmRecorded all year · 1.45% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.26% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.02% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraSummer visitorCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.79% in Feb
Great Blue HeronArdea herodiasResidentCommon91–137 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.64% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentCommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.60% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.60% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorCommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon31–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesWinter visitorCommon54–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.54% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.51% in Feb
Northern MockingbirdMimus polyglottosResidentCommon21–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.48% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.42% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.36% in Feb
Trumpeter SwanCygnus buccinatorResidentUncommon139–157 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.31% in Feb
Tundra SwanCygnus columbianusWinter visitorUncommon120–150 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.31% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.31% in Feb
Red-headed WoodpeckerMelanerpes erythrocephalusResidentCommon19–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
White-crowned SparrowZonotrichia leucophrysWinter visitorCommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.28% in Feb
Sandhill CraneAntigone canadensisResidentUncommon80–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Yellow-rumped WarblerSetophaga coronataWinter visitorCommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.22% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.22% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorWinter visitorUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaSummer visitorCommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Wild TurkeyMeleagris gallopavoResidentUncommon91–122 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorUncommon19–22 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.15% in Feb
Swamp SparrowMelospiza georgianaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.15% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusWinter visitorUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.14% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorUncommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.10% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaWinter visitorUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.10% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusWinter visitorUncommon14–18 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.10% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsWinter visitorUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.09% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorCommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.08% in Feb
Eastern Screech-owlMegascops asioResidentUncommon16–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Snow GooseAnser caerulescensWinter visitorUncommon69–84 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorUncommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.05% in Feb
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiWinter visitorUncommon53–76 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.04% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.03% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxWinter visitorRare54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentRare50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Ross's GooseAnser rossiiWinter visitorRare57–64 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserWinter visitorRare75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopePassage migrantRare42–51 cmRegularly Feb–Apr · 0.02% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.01% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaPassage migrantUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxSummer visitorUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorRare20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Fish CrowCorvus ossifragusResidentRare36–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorRare66–102 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoWinter visitorRare30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.00% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusWinter visitorRare41–50 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

