Birds to See in Herefordshire in February
78 bird species on our list for Herefordshire are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are European Robin, Blackbird, Blue Tit, Woodpigeon and Jackdaw. New this month: Common Kingfisher, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Reed Bunting and Eurasian Oystercatcher and 4 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
Leaving soon
From Herefordshire’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 78 birds in February
78 birds
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.82% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 4.61% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 4.49% in Feb
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.41% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 3.87% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.76% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 3.67% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.64% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 3.58% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.34% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 3.16% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 2.99% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.78% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.69% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 2.19% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.92% in Feb
Red KiteMilvus milvusResidentCommon60–66 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.51% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.42% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.06% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorCommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.95% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.86% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserResidentCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.56% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorCommon38–44 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.53% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.50% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaSummer visitorCommon29–37 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.47% in Feb
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisWinter visitorCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoWinter visitorCommon37–43 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.33% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusSummer visitorCommon55–67 cmRegularly Jan–Oct · 0.30% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisWinter visitorCommon23–29 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.30% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusWinter visitorCommon46–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.27% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorCommon40–47 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.27% in Feb
YellowhammerEmberiza citrinellaSummer visitorCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserWinter visitorCommon75–90 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.24% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jan–Sep · 0.21% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRegularly Feb–Jun · 0.21% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusWinter visitorCommon21–24 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.21% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoPassage migrantUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.18% in Feb
Mandarin DuckAix galericulataSummer visitorCommon41–49 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.18% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusPassage migrantUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.18% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusSummer visitorCommon14–16 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.18% in Feb
Red-legged PartridgeAlectoris rufaResidentUncommon32–34 cmRegularly Jan–Jun · 0.15% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisSummer visitorCommon16–17 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.12% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentUncommon28–31 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.12% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorCommon13–14 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.09% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

