Birds to See in West Midlands in February
86 bird species on our list for West Midlands are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Woodpigeon, European Robin, Magpie, Blue Tit and Carrion Crow. New this month: Muscovy Duck and Whooper Swan.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebAt their peak
From West Midlands’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 86 birds in February
86 birds
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 4.64% in Feb
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 4.41% in Feb
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 4.38% in Feb
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 4.25% in Feb
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 3.99% in Feb
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 3.96% in Feb
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 3.79% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.91% in Feb
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.78% in Feb
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 2.64% in Feb
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 2.26% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.26% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.07% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Feb
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusResidentCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Feb
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.86% in Feb
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Feb
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Feb
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.70% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.67% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Feb
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.57% in Feb
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.39% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 1.31% in Feb
Rose-ringed ParakeetPsittacula krameriResidentCommon38–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Feb
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorResidentCommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.28% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.15% in Feb
Eurasian NuthatchSitta europaeaResidentCommon12–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Feb
Eurasian JayGarrulus glandariusResidentCommon32–35 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.04% in Feb
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentCommon10–12 cmRecorded all year · 1.03% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusResidentCommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.88% in Feb
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentCommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.84% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.76% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Eurasian SiskinSpinus spinusWinter visitorCommon11–13 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.73% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusWinter visitorCommon40–46 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.66% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentCommon26–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.65% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.63% in Feb
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Feb
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusSummer visitorCommon40–45 cmRegularly Jan–Aug · 0.60% in Feb
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
PochardAythya ferinaWinter visitorCommon42–49 cmRegularly Jun–Mar · 0.56% in Feb
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusResidentCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
European Green WoodpeckerPicus viridisResidentCommon30–36 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
TreecreeperCerthia familiarisResidentCommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.51% in Feb
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentCommon17–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.38% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.36% in Feb
RookCorvus frugilegusResidentUncommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.33% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentUncommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorUncommon16–18 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.21% in Feb
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisSummer visitorCommon58–70 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.20% in Feb
Water RailRallus aquaticusWinter visitorUncommon23–28 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.19% in Feb
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorUncommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.18% in Feb
Cetti's WarblerCettia cettiResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisResidentCommon16–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
BlackcapSylvia atricapillaSummer visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.15% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusWinter visitorUncommon64–79 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.13% in Feb
Marsh TitPoecile palustrisResidentUncommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentUncommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
LinnetLinaria cannabinaSummer visitorUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentUncommon58–67 cmRegularly Jan–Jun · 0.08% in Feb
Tawny OwlStrix alucoResidentUncommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
BramblingFringilla montifringillaPassage migrantUncommon14–16 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorUncommon12–13 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.07% in Feb
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisResidentUncommon52–68 cmRegularly Jan–Jul · 0.04% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.02% in Feb
Whooper SwanCygnus cygnusScarceRare140–165 cmRegularly Feb–Aug · records held back in Feb (protected)
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

