Birds to See in Newfoundland and Labrador in February
76 bird species on our list for Newfoundland and Labrador are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, American Herring Gull, Iceland Gull, Great Black-backed Gull and Blue Jay. New this month: Hermit Thrush, Merlin, Redwing and Short-eared Owl.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
Black-headed GullBusiest month of the year · All year
Glaucous GullBusiest month of the year · Oct–May
Evening GrosbeakBusiest month of the year · All year
Sharp-shinned HawkBusiest month of the year · All year
Lesser Black-backed GullBusiest month of the year · Sep–Jun
Bohemian WaxwingBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
From Newfoundland and Labrador’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 76 birds in February
76 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 8.16% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 5.32% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorCommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 4.51% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 3.18% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.11% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 3.02% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesResidentCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 2.82% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.18% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 1.95% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRecorded all year · 1.93% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 1.83% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.77% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.63% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorCommon39–56 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusSummer visitorCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleResidentCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.52% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusResidentCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.21% in Feb
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaWinter visitorCommon40–47 cmRegularly Sep–May · 1.16% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensResidentCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 1.10% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 1.01% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusWinter visitorCommon62–68 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.97% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaResidentCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.89% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaResidentCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.86% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.82% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorCommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.82% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboWinter visitorCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.76% in Feb
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorCommon52–64 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.75% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraWinter visitorCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Feb
Common LoonGavia immerResidentCommon66–91 cmRecorded all year · 0.74% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorCommon42–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.71% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorCommon19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.64% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaResidentCommon59–76 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentCommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.42% in Feb
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaSummer visitorCommon15–19 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.34% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.33% in Feb
Purple SandpiperCalidris maritimaWinter visitorUncommon20–22 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.28% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisSummer visitorCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Common GrackleQuiscalus quisculaSummer visitorCommon28–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Wood DuckAix sponsaWinter visitorUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Feb
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.15% in Feb
Little AukAlle alleWinter visitorCommon18–21 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.15% in Feb
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusWinter visitorUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusResidentUncommon60–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisWinter visitorUncommon21–23 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.13% in Feb
KittiwakeRissa tridactylaSummer visitorCommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Common GullLarus canusPassage migrantUncommon40–46 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Baltimore OrioleIcterus galbulaWinter visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Orange-crowned WarblerLeiothlypis celataWinter visitorUncommon11–14 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.11% in Feb
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.11% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
King EiderSomateria spectabilisWinter visitorUncommon46–64 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusPassage migrantUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Jan–Jun · 0.09% in Feb
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaWinter visitorUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.09% in Feb
RedwingTurdus iliacusPassage migrantUncommon20–24 cmRegularly Feb · 0.08% in Feb
Hermit ThrushCatharus guttatusSummer visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Feb–Oct · 0.07% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusSummer visitorUncommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataWinter visitorUncommon53–69 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorUncommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusSummer visitorCommon24–33 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.04% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusResidentUncommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Rock PtarmiganLagopus mutaResidentRare34–36 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentUncommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusResidentRare46–59 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
FulmarFulmarus glacialisSummer visitorUncommon45–50 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.01% in Feb
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusWinter visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusSummer visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.01% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

