Birds to See in Stockton-on-Tees in January
81 bird species on our list for Stockton-on-Tees are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are Carrion Crow, Mallard, Magpie, Coot and Moorhen. New this month: Eurasian Skylark, Green Sandpiper, Short-eared Owl and Bohemian Waxwing and 2 more.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
From Stockton-on-Tees’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 81 birds in January
81 birds
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.87% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.73% in Jan
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.68% in Jan
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Jan
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 2.57% in Jan
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.45% in Jan
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.43% in Jan
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 2.41% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeResidentCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Jan
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 2.39% in Jan
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.38% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 2.36% in Jan
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.26% in Jan
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.20% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 2.19% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.18% in Jan
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 2.17% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.13% in Jan
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 2.09% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 2.05% in Jan
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.01% in Jan
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.93% in Jan
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.88% in Jan
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Jan
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.73% in Jan
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Jan
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Jan
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.51% in Jan
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Jan
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.48% in Jan
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.46% in Jan
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.40% in Jan
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Jan
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.33% in Jan
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorCommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 1.18% in Jan
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 1.15% in Jan
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.13% in Jan
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 1.01% in Jan
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Jan
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 1.00% in Jan
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.98% in Jan
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Jan
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Jan
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.80% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.72% in Jan
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.64% in Jan
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.60% in Jan
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Jan
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.56% in Jan
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentCommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.51% in Jan
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Jan
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorUncommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.46% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.45% in Jan
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.39% in Jan
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Jan
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.35% in Jan
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.34% in Jan
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentUncommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Jan
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusScarceUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Jan · 0.30% in Jan
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusResidentUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Jan–Mar · 0.28% in Jan
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.24% in Jan
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.22% in Jan
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Jan
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.18% in Jan
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusPassage migrantCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.14% in Jan
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Jul–Jan · 0.13% in Jan
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsPassage migrantUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.10% in Jan
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Eurasian SkylarkAlauda arvensisSummer visitorCommon16–18 cmRegularly Jan–Nov · 0.08% in Jan
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaResidentUncommon17–20 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.05% in Jan
Mistle ThrushTurdus viscivorusResidentUncommon26–29 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.05% in Jan
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.04% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

