Birds to See in Stockton-on-Tees in December
79 bird species on our list for Stockton-on-Tees are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are Carrion Crow, Mallard, Magpie, Mute Swan and European Herring Gull. New this month: House Sparrow, Eurasian Collared Dove, Bar-tailed Godwit and Greater White-fronted Goose and 1 more.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecArriving
At their peak
From Stockton-on-Tees’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 79 birds in December
79 birds
Carrion CrowCorvus coroneResidentCommon45–47 cmRecorded all year · 2.94% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.81% in Dec
MagpiePica picaResidentCommon44–46 cmRecorded all year · 2.72% in Dec
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentCommon140–160 cmRecorded all year · 2.69% in Dec
European Herring GullLarus argentatusResidentCommon55–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.59% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 2.44% in Dec
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeResidentCommon42–51 cmRecorded all year · 2.37% in Dec
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusResidentCommon38–44 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Dec
BlackbirdTurdus merulaResidentCommon24–25 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Dec
MoorhenGallinula chloropusResidentCommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 2.34% in Dec
Blue TitCyanistes caeruleusResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 2.31% in Dec
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 2.31% in Dec
Northern LapwingVanellus vanellusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 2.31% in Dec
Common ShelduckTadorna tadornaResidentCommon58–67 cmRecorded all year · 2.25% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.15% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 2.12% in Dec
European GoldfinchCarduelis carduelisResidentCommon12–13 cmRecorded all year · 2.03% in Dec
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataResidentCommon44–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.94% in Dec
WoodpigeonColumba palumbusResidentCommon40–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.94% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 1.91% in Dec
Great TitParus majorResidentCommonRecorded all year · 1.87% in Dec
European RobinErithacus rubeculaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.84% in Dec
Eurasian WrenTroglodytes troglodytesResidentCommon9–10 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Dec
Tufted DuckAythya fuligulaResidentCommon40–47 cmRecorded all year · 1.78% in Dec
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 1.75% in Dec
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentCommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 1.72% in Dec
RedshankTringa totanusResidentCommon27–29 cmRecorded all year · 1.66% in Dec
Greylag GooseAnser anserResidentCommon75–90 cmRecorded all year · 1.62% in Dec
ChaffinchFringilla coelebsResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.53% in Dec
PochardAythya ferinaResidentCommon42–49 cmRecorded all year · 1.50% in Dec
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 1.44% in Dec
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Dec
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.41% in Dec
Golden PloverPluvialis apricariaWinter visitorCommon26–29 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 1.37% in Dec
Reed BuntingEmberiza schoeniclusResidentCommon14–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.34% in Dec
KestrelFalco tinnunculusResidentCommon32–39 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Dec
Stock DoveColumba oenasResidentCommon32–34 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Dec
GreenfinchChloris chlorisResidentCommon15–16 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 1.22% in Dec
Barnacle GooseBranta leucopsisWinter visitorCommon58–70 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Dec
DunnockPrunella modularisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Dec
StonechatSaxicola rubicolaWinter visitorCommon12–13 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 1.03% in Dec
Common GullLarus canusResidentCommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Dec
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Dec
Western Marsh-harrierCircus aeruginosusResidentCommon48–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.97% in Dec
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentCommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Dec
DunlinCalidris alpinaWinter visitorCommon16–22 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Dec
Long-tailed TitAegithalos caudatusResidentCommon13–16 cmRecorded all year · 0.87% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.84% in Dec
JackdawColoeus monedulaResidentCommon34–39 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.75% in Dec
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentCommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.72% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentCommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.62% in Dec
RedwingTurdus iliacusWinter visitorCommon20–24 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.62% in Dec
BullfinchPyrrhula pyrrhulaResidentCommon15–17 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.56% in Dec
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.56% in Dec
Meadow PipitAnthus pratensisResidentCommon14–15 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Dec
FieldfareTurdus pilarisWinter visitorUncommon22–27 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.47% in Dec
LinnetLinaria cannabinaResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.47% in Dec
BuzzardButeo buteoResidentUncommon51–57 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
SparrowhawkAccipiter nisusWinter visitorCommon28–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.44% in Dec
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorCommon25–27 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.41% in Dec
Water RailRallus aquaticusResidentCommon23–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.41% in Dec
Eurasian OystercatcherHaematopus ostralegusResidentCommon40–45 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Dec
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentCommon14–17 cmRegularly Dec–Oct · 0.37% in Dec
Song ThrushTurdus philomelosResidentCommon20–23 cmRegularly Oct–Jul · 0.31% in Dec
Pink-footed GooseAnser brachyrhynchusPassage migrantCommon60–75 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.28% in Dec
Great Spotted WoodpeckerDendrocopos majorWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.25% in Dec
GoldcrestRegulus regulusResidentUncommon9–10 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.22% in Dec
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoResidentUncommon30–32 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.16% in Dec
RookCorvus frugilegusSummer visitorUncommon45–47 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.16% in Dec
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.12% in Dec
Coal TitPeriparus aterResidentUncommon10–12 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.12% in Dec
Greater White-fronted GooseAnser albifronsPassage migrantUncommon64–81 cmRegularly Oct–Jan · 0.12% in Dec
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaPassage migrantUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Dec–Feb · 0.12% in Dec
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusSummer visitorCommon52–64 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusPassage migrantUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Aug–Dec · 0.09% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

