Birds to See in Western Australia in February
66 bird species on our list for Western Australia are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Australian Raven, Willie Wagtail, Australian Magpie, Red Wattlebird and New Holland Honeyeater. New this month: Lesser Noddy, Wandering Albatross, Redshank and Long-tailed Jaeger and 1 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Western Australia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 66 birds in February
66 birds
Australian RavenCorvus coronoidesResidentCommon46–53 cmRecorded all year · 2.65% in Feb
Willie WagtailRhipidura leucophrysResidentCommon19–22 cmRecorded all year · 2.40% in Feb
Australian MagpieGymnorhina tibicenResidentCommon37–43 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Feb
Red WattlebirdAnthochaera carunculataResidentCommon33–37 cmRecorded all year · 1.89% in Feb
New Holland HoneyeaterPhylidonyris novaehollandiaeResidentCommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 1.55% in Feb
GalahEolophus roseicapillaResidentCommon35–38 cmRecorded all year · 1.35% in Feb
Rainbow LorikeetTrichoglossus moluccanusResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 1.16% in Feb
CootFulica atraResidentCommon36–42 cmRecorded all year · 1.12% in Feb
Black SwanCygnus atratusResidentCommon110–142 cmRecorded all year · 1.08% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.92% in Feb
Whistling KiteHaliastur sphenurusResidentCommon50–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.80% in Feb
Laughing KookaburraDacelo novaeguineaeResidentCommon41–47 cmRecorded all year · 0.76% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusResidentCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaResidentCommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.55% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosSummer visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.39% in Feb
Western WattlebirdAnthochaera lunulataResidentUncommon33–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.36% in Feb
White-cheeked HoneyeaterPhylidonyris nigerResidentUncommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaSummer visitorUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Feb
Glossy IbisPlegadis falcinellusResidentUncommon48–66 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Australian HobbyFalco longipennisResidentUncommon30–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Feb
Great Crested GrebePodiceps cristatusSummer visitorUncommon46–51 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentUncommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Purple-crowned LorikeetGlossopsitta porphyrocephalaResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.22% in Feb
Blue-winged KookaburraDacelo leachiiResidentUncommon38–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusResidentUncommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaResidentUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Sharp-tailed SandpiperCalidris acuminataSummer visitorUncommon17–22 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.19% in Feb
Lesser NoddyAnous tenuirostrisPassage migrantUncommon30–34 cmRegularly Feb–May · 0.15% in Feb
Roseate TernSterna dougalliiSummer visitorUncommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.14% in Feb
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaResidentUncommon18–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaSummer visitorUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaSummer visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.11% in Feb
Little TernSternula albifronsSummer visitorUncommon21–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaSummer visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaResidentUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
EmuDromaius novaehollandiaeResidentUncommon150–190 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusSummer visitorUncommon20–27 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.09% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaResidentUncommon40–44 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
BudgerigarMelopsittacus undulatusWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.07% in Feb
Long-tailed FinchPoephila acuticaudaWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentUncommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Pectoral SandpiperCalidris melanotosSummer visitorRare19–23 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Australian BustardArdeotis australisResidentUncommon100–140 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Common TernSterna hirundoSummer visitorUncommon31–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.04% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentRare66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaSummer visitorUncommon17–19 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.03% in Feb
BrolgaAntigone rubicundaResidentUncommon100–140 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
CockatielNymphicus hollandicusWinter visitorUncommon30–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
Long-tailed JaegerStercorarius longicaudusPassage migrantRare48–58 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
Arctic JaegerStercorarius parasiticusPassage migrantRare41–46 cmRegularly Oct–Jun · 0.02% in Feb
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusSummer visitorRare52–68 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.02% in Feb
RedthroatPyrrholaemus brunneusResidentUncommon12–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.02% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusPassage migrantRare27–29 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.02% in Feb
Mulga ParrotPsephotellus variusResidentUncommon27–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Gouldian FinchChloebia gouldiaeWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Red-browed FinchNeochmia temporalisResidentRare11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Little PenguinEudyptula minorSummer visitorRare30–40 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Mute SwanCygnus olorResidentRare140–160 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Indian PeafowlPavo cristatusResidentRare86–230 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Wandering AlbatrossDiomedea exulansPassage migrantUncommon107–135 cmRegularly Feb–Mar · 0.00% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataPassage migrantRare50–60 cmRegularly Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

