Birds to See in Saskatchewan in December
57 bird species on our list for Saskatchewan are recorded regularly in December
Of these, the most often recorded are House Sparrow, Common Raven, Rock Dove, Downy Woodpecker and House Finch. New this month: Red-bellied Woodpecker and Boreal Owl.
On the move in December
GBIF · DecAt their peak
Common RavenBusiest month of the year · All year
Rock DoveBusiest month of the year · All year
Grey PartridgeBusiest month of the year · All year
Snow BuntingBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Eurasian Collared DoveBusiest month of the year · All year
Great Horned OwlBusiest month of the year · All year
From Saskatchewan’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 57 birds in December
57 birds
House SparrowPasser domesticusWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 9.40% in Dec
Common RavenCorvus coraxWinter visitorCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 7.58% in Dec
Rock DoveColumba liviaWinter visitorCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 4.75% in Dec
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRegularly Jul–May · 4.46% in Dec
House FinchHaemorhous mexicanusWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRecorded all year · 4.35% in Dec
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataWinter visitorCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 3.42% in Dec
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusWinter visitorCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.48% in Dec
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisWinter visitorCommon13–14 cmRegularly Jul–May · 2.43% in Dec
Canada GooseBranta canadensisSummer visitorCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 2.25% in Dec
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorCommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Dec
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.80% in Dec
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusWinter visitorCommon52–71 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 1.74% in Dec
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRecorded all year · 1.65% in Dec
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.62% in Dec
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorCommon19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.36% in Dec
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.31% in Dec
Eurasian Collared DoveStreptopelia decaoctoWinter visitorCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 1.19% in Dec
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusWinter visitorCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 1.09% in Dec
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.71% in Dec
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusWinter visitorCommon46–63 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Dec
MerlinFalco columbariusResidentCommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Dec
American RobinTurdus migratoriusSummer visitorCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Dec
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosSummer visitorCommon41–53 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.37% in Dec
Cackling GooseBranta hutchinsiiPassage migrantCommon53–76 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.35% in Dec
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.34% in Dec
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Dec
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Dec
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusWinter visitorUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Dec
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentUncommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Dec
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisResidentCommon16–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Dec
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusResidentUncommon40–49 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Dec
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaWinter visitorUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.25% in Dec
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusResidentUncommon50–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Dec
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusSummer visitorUncommon53–65 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.19% in Dec
Wood DuckAix sponsaWinter visitorUncommon47–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Dec
Golden EagleAquila chrysaetosWinter visitorUncommon66–102 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Dec
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusResidentCommon11–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.16% in Dec
Red CrossbillLoxia curvirostraResidentUncommon15–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Dec
Eurasian TealAnas creccaSummer visitorCommon34–38 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.12% in Dec
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusSummer visitorCommon40–49 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.12% in Dec
Black-backed WoodpeckerPicoides arcticusWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Dec
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusWinter visitorUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.11% in Dec
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisSummer visitorCommon35–43 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.11% in Dec
GadwallMareca streperaSummer visitorCommon46–56 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.11% in Dec
Varied ThrushIxoreus naeviusWinter visitorUncommon20–26 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.10% in Dec
American Three-toed WoodpeckerPicoides dorsalisWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.10% in Dec
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusResidentUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Oct–Dec · 0.10% in Dec
Short-eared OwlAsio flammeusWinter visitorUncommon34–43 cmRegularly Apr–Feb · 0.09% in Dec
Northern PintailAnas acutaSummer visitorCommon59–76 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.08% in Dec
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.08% in Dec
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisPassage migrantUncommon37–60 cmRegularly Nov–Dec · 0.07% in Dec
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.06% in Dec
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorSummer visitorUncommon52–58 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.04% in Dec
Horned GrebePodiceps auritusSummer visitorUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Apr–Dec · 0.04% in Dec
Fox SparrowPasserella iliacaPassage migrantUncommon15–19 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.02% in Dec
Boreal OwlAegolius funereusPassage migrantRare21–28 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.01% in Dec
Long-eared OwlAsio otusSummer visitorRare35–40 cmRegularly Mar–Dec · 0.01% in Dec
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

