Birds to See in Prince Edward Island in February
57 bird species on our list for Prince Edward Island are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, Blue Jay, Common Starling, Mourning Dove and Common Raven. New this month: Great Horned Owl and Pileated Woodpecker.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Prince Edward Island’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 57 birds in February
57 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 11.30% in Feb
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 8.04% in Feb
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 5.85% in Feb
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 4.03% in Feb
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.18% in Feb
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 3.17% in Feb
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 3.13% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.86% in Feb
American Black DuckAnas rubripesResidentCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Feb
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 2.45% in Feb
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 2.21% in Feb
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 2.17% in Feb
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.94% in Feb
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.81% in Feb
American RobinTurdus migratoriusSummer visitorCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.64% in Feb
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.41% in Feb
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 1.17% in Feb
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaSummer visitorCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.07% in Feb
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorCommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 1.06% in Feb
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.91% in Feb
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.90% in Feb
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.84% in Feb
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.63% in Feb
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Feb
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorCommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.52% in Feb
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.47% in Feb
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.45% in Feb
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.44% in Feb
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.42% in Feb
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisWinter visitorCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.40% in Feb
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisResidentCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 0.37% in Feb
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.32% in Feb
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentCommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusPassage migrantUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.30% in Feb
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusWinter visitorUncommon50–90 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.28% in Feb
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.24% in Feb
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusResidentUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.20% in Feb
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.18% in Feb
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.18% in Feb
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.13% in Feb
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentUncommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusResidentUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.12% in Feb
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusPassage migrantUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.12% in Feb
Great Horned OwlBubo virginianusSummer visitorUncommon46–63 cmRegularly Dec–Sep · 0.11% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.10% in Feb
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleWinter visitorCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.09% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.09% in Feb
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Pileated WoodpeckerDryocopus pileatusSummer visitorUncommon40–49 cmRegularly Feb–Dec · 0.05% in Feb
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorCommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.05% in Feb
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.03% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

