Birds to See in Prince Edward Island in January
64 bird species on our list for Prince Edward Island are recorded regularly in January
Of these, the most often recorded are American Crow, Blue Jay, Common Starling, American Herring Gull and Mourning Dove. New this month: Lapland Longspur, Northern Saw-whet Owl and Glaucous Gull.
On the move in January
GBIF · JanArriving
At their peak
Iceland GullBusiest month of the year · Nov–May
Red-tailed HawkBusiest month of the year · All year
American Tree SparrowBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
Bohemian WaxwingBusiest month of the year · Nov–Mar
Rough-legged HawkBusiest month of the year · Oct–Apr
White-breasted NuthatchBusiest month of the year · Jul–May
From Prince Edward Island’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 64 birds in January
64 birds
American CrowCorvus brachyrhynchosResidentCommon41–53 cmRecorded all year · 9.58% in Jan
Blue JayCyanocitta cristataResidentCommon25–30 cmRecorded all year · 7.07% in Jan
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 5.00% in Jan
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusResidentCommon53–65 cmRecorded all year · 4.48% in Jan
Mourning DoveZenaida macrouraResidentCommon23–34 cmRecorded all year · 3.42% in Jan
Common RavenCorvus coraxResidentCommon54–67 cmRecorded all year · 3.32% in Jan
American Black DuckAnas rubripesResidentCommon54–59 cmRecorded all year · 3.21% in Jan
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 2.74% in Jan
Downy WoodpeckerDryobates pubescensWinter visitorCommon14–18 cmRecorded all year · 2.67% in Jan
Great Black-backed GullLarus marinusResidentCommon64–79 cmRecorded all year · 2.37% in Jan
Bald EagleHaliaeetus leucocephalusResidentCommon70–102 cmRecorded all year · 2.15% in Jan
MallardAnas platyrhynchosResidentCommon50–65 cmRecorded all year · 2.00% in Jan
Canada GooseBranta canadensisResidentCommon76–110 cmRecorded all year · 1.93% in Jan
Iceland GullLarus glaucoidesWinter visitorCommon52–60 cmRegularly Nov–May · 1.86% in Jan
Common MerganserMergus merganserWinter visitorCommon58–68 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 1.82% in Jan
Hairy WoodpeckerLeuconotopicus villosusResidentCommon18–26 cmRecorded all year · 1.82% in Jan
GoldeneyeBucephala clangulaWinter visitorCommon40–51 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 1.70% in Jan
Red-tailed HawkButeo jamaicensisWinter visitorCommon45–65 cmRecorded all year · 1.31% in Jan
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisResidentCommon43–54 cmRecorded all year · 1.22% in Jan
American RobinTurdus migratoriusSummer visitorCommon20–28 cmRecorded all year · 1.11% in Jan
Red-breasted MerganserMergus serratorWinter visitorCommon52–58 cmRegularly Aug–May · 1.07% in Jan
Song SparrowMelospiza melodiaSummer visitorCommon12–17 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Jan
Snow BuntingPlectrophenax nivalisWinter visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.94% in Jan
Long-tailed DuckClangula hyemalisWinter visitorCommon37–60 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.90% in Jan
American Tree SparrowSpizelloides arboreaWinter visitorCommon14–17 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.81% in Jan
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentCommon28–31 cmRecorded all year · 0.75% in Jan
EiderSomateria mollissimaWinter visitorCommon50–71 cmRecorded all year · 0.73% in Jan
GadwallMareca streperaResidentCommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.58% in Jan
Eurasian TealAnas creccaResidentCommon34–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Jan
Common RedpollAcanthis flammeaWinter visitorCommon12–14 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.46% in Jan
Greater ScaupAythya marilaWinter visitorUncommon39–56 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.36% in Jan
Bohemian WaxwingBombycilla garrulusWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.33% in Jan
Rough-legged HawkButeo lagopusWinter visitorUncommon46–59 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.33% in Jan
Evening GrosbeakHesperiphona vespertinaResidentUncommon16–22 cmRegularly Nov–May · 0.32% in Jan
Great CormorantPhalacrocorax carboResidentUncommon80–100 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Jan
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisWinter visitorUncommon13–14 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.31% in Jan
Northern CardinalCardinalis cardinalisWinter visitorCommon21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.29% in Jan
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.28% in Jan
Grey PartridgePerdix perdixWinter visitorCommon28–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Jan
Black GuillemotCepphus grylleWinter visitorCommon30–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.26% in Jan
Horned LarkEremophila alpestrisWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.26% in Jan
Pine SiskinSpinus pinusWinter visitorCommon11–14 cmRegularly Sep–Jun · 0.26% in Jan
Sharp-shinned HawkAccipiter striatusResidentUncommon24–34 cmRecorded all year · 0.25% in Jan
Ruffed GrouseBonasa umbellusResidentCommon41–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Jan
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Jan
Common PheasantPhasianus colchicusWinter visitorUncommon50–90 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.21% in Jan
Lapland LongspurCalcarius lapponicusPassage migrantUncommon15–16 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.21% in Jan
Hooded MerganserLophodytes cucullatusPassage migrantCommon40–49 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.18% in Jan
Eurasian WigeonMareca penelopeWinter visitorUncommon42–51 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.17% in Jan
Red-bellied WoodpeckerMelanerpes carolinusWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Nov–Apr · 0.16% in Jan
Glaucous GullLarus hyperboreusPassage migrantUncommon62–68 cmRegularly Jan–May · 0.15% in Jan
MerlinFalco columbariusResidentUncommon24–33 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Jan
Cedar WaxwingBombycilla cedrorumSummer visitorCommon15–18 cmRegularly Apr–Jan · 0.12% in Jan
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorUncommon44–51 cmRegularly Aug–Jun · 0.12% in Jan
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusPassage migrantUncommon38–44 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.11% in Jan
Common LoonGavia immerSummer visitorCommon66–91 cmRegularly Mar–Jan · 0.11% in Jan
Surf ScoterMelanitta perspicillataWinter visitorCommon48–60 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Jan
Red-throated LoonGavia stellataPassage migrantCommon53–69 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.09% in Jan
Northern Saw-whet OwlAegolius acadicusPassage migrantUncommon17–21 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.08% in Jan
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly May–Mar · 0.08% in Jan
RazorbillAlca tordaPassage migrantCommon38–43 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.07% in Jan
Barred OwlStrix variaResidentUncommon43–50 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Jan
Red-necked GrebePodiceps grisegenaResidentUncommon40–50 cmRegularly Sep–Jan · 0.04% in Jan
Snowy OwlBubo scandiacusPassage migrantUncommon52–71 cmRegularly Dec–Jan · 0.04% in Jan
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

