Birds to See in Malaysia in February
60 bird species on our list for Malaysia are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Eurasian Tree Sparrow, Barn Swallow, Little Egret, Great White Egret and Rock Dove. New this month: Spotted Redshank, Pied Wagtail and Green Sandpiper.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From Malaysia’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 60 birds in February
60 birds
Eurasian Tree SparrowPasser montanusResidentCommon13–14 cmRecorded all year · 1.46% in Feb
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaWinter visitorCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.96% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaResidentCommon55–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.93% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 0.69% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentCommon29–37 cmRecorded all year · 0.67% in Feb
Purple HeronArdea purpureaResidentCommon78–90 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Blue-eared BarbetPsilopogon cyanotisResidentCommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Common SandpiperActitis hypoleucosWinter visitorCommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.48% in Feb
Grey HeronArdea cinereaResidentCommon90–98 cmRecorded all year · 0.46% in Feb
Grey WagtailMotacilla cinereaWinter visitorCommon17–20 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.41% in Feb
Scaly-breasted MuniaLonchura punctulataResidentCommon11–12 cmRecorded all year · 0.38% in Feb
Red JunglefowlGallus gallusResidentUncommon42–75 cmRecorded all year · 0.35% in Feb
Chestnut MuniaLonchura atricapillaResidentUncommon10–11 cmRecorded all year · 0.34% in Feb
Rufous-tailed TailorbirdOrthotomus sericeusResidentCommon10–14 cmRecorded all year · 0.32% in Feb
Oriental Honey-buzzardPernis ptilorhynchusResidentUncommon52–68 cmRecorded all year · 0.28% in Feb
Wood SandpiperTringa glareolaWinter visitorUncommon19–21 cmRegularly Jul–Apr · 0.24% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.23% in Feb
GreenshankTringa nebulariaWinter visitorUncommon30–35 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.18% in Feb
RedshankTringa totanusWinter visitorUncommon27–29 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.17% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusWinter visitorUncommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.17% in Feb
Pacific Golden-PloverPluvialis fulvaWinter visitorUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.16% in Feb
Crested MynaAcridotheres cristatellusResidentUncommon24–27 cmRecorded all year · 0.15% in Feb
Common KingfisherAlcedo atthisWinter visitorUncommon16–17 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.15% in Feb
Little TernSternula albifronsResidentUncommon21–25 cmRecorded all year · 0.11% in Feb
MoorhenGallinula chloropusWinter visitorUncommon30–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusResidentUncommon34–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.10% in Feb
Little Ringed PloverThinornis dubiusWinter visitorUncommon14–17 cmRegularly Aug–Mar · 0.10% in Feb
Orange-headed ThrushGeokichla citrinaResidentUncommon20–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
CurlewNumenius arquataWinter visitorUncommon50–60 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.08% in Feb
Kentish PloverCharadrius alexandrinusWinter visitorUncommon15–17 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Curlew SandpiperCalidris ferrugineaWinter visitorUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Bar-tailed GodwitLimosa lapponicaWinter visitorUncommon37–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaWinter visitorUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
White-tailed RobinMyiomela leucuraResidentUncommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaWinter visitorUncommon27–30 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.06% in Feb
Black-tailed GodwitLimosa limosaWinter visitorUncommon40–44 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Little GrebeTachybaptus ruficollisResidentUncommon23–29 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusWinter visitorUncommon54–58 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.06% in Feb
Black EagleIctinaetus malaiensisResidentUncommon65–80 cmRecorded all year · 0.06% in Feb
White-winged TernChlidonias leucopterusWinter visitorUncommon20–27 cmRegularly Sep–May · 0.05% in Feb
Yellow-browed WarblerPhylloscopus inornatusWinter visitorUncommon10–11 cmRegularly Nov–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.05% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresWinter visitorUncommon21–24 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.04% in Feb
Common SnipeGallinago gallinagoWinter visitorUncommon25–27 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.04% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusWinter visitorRare23–26 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.03% in Feb
Common TernSterna hirundoWinter visitorUncommon31–35 cmRecorded all year · 0.03% in Feb
Spotted RedshankTringa erythropusPassage migrantRare29–31 cmRegularly Feb · 0.02% in Feb
Temminck's StintCalidris temminckiiWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
KestrelFalco tinnunculusWinter visitorRare32–39 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.02% in Feb
GarganeySpatula querquedulaWinter visitorRare37–41 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusWinter visitorRare38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Blue Rock-thrushMonticola solitariusResidentRare21–23 cmRecorded all year · 0.01% in Feb
Pied WagtailMotacilla albaPassage migrantRare17–19 cmRegularly Oct–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Little StintCalidris minutaWinter visitorRare13–15 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.01% in Feb
Northern ShovelerSpatula clypeataWinter visitorRare44–51 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Booted EagleHieraaetus pennatusWinter visitorRare42–51 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.01% in Feb
Sand MartinRiparia ripariaWinter visitorRare12–14 cmRegularly Oct–May · 0.01% in Feb
RuffCalidris pugnaxWinter visitorRare20–32 cmRegularly Sep–Mar · 0.01% in Feb
Green SandpiperTringa ochropusPassage migrantRare21–24 cmRegularly Sep–Apr · 0.00% in Feb
Oriental Scops-owlOtus suniaPassage migrantRare16–20 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.00% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

