Birds to See in French Guiana in February
40 bird species on our list for French Guiana are recorded regularly in February
Of these, the most often recorded are Palm Tanager, Great White Egret, Lineated Woodpecker, Semipalmated Sandpiper and Osprey. New this month: Barn Swallow, Red Knot, Stilt Sandpiper and Common Potoo and 1 more.
On the move in February
GBIF · FebArriving
At their peak
From French Guiana’s bird records, 2019–2024: arriving birds are regular this month but not last; leaving birds are regular this month but not next.
Other months
All 40 birds in February
40 birds
Palm TanagerThraupis palmarumResidentCommon16–18 cmRecorded all year · 1.49% in Feb
Great White EgretArdea albaResidentCommon80–104 cmRecorded all year · 1.05% in Feb
Lineated WoodpeckerDryocopus lineatusResidentCommon32–38 cmRecorded all year · 0.59% in Feb
Semipalmated SandpiperCalidris pusillaResidentCommon15–18 cmRecorded all year · 0.57% in Feb
OspreyPandion haliaetusWinter visitorCommon54–58 cmRecorded all year · 0.54% in Feb
Turkey VultureCathartes auraResidentCommon62–81 cmRecorded all year · 0.53% in Feb
Greater YellowlegsTringa melanoleucaResidentCommon29–40 cmRecorded all year · 0.52% in Feb
Roadside HawkRupornis magnirostrisResidentCommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.49% in Feb
Barn SwallowHirundo rusticaPassage migrantCommon17–19 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.43% in Feb
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentCommon21–24 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Semipalmated PloverCharadrius semipalmatusResidentCommon17–19 cmRecorded all year · 0.43% in Feb
Solitary SandpiperTringa solitariaWinter visitorUncommon19–23 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.36% in Feb
Cocoi HeronArdea cocoiResidentUncommon95–127 cmRecorded all year · 0.33% in Feb
Muscovy DuckCairina moschataResidentUncommon66–84 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusResidentUncommon40–46 cmRecorded all year · 0.31% in Feb
House SparrowPasser domesticusResidentUncommon14–17 cmRecorded all year · 0.30% in Feb
Grey PloverPluvialis squatarolaResidentUncommon27–30 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaResidentUncommon33–42 cmRecorded all year · 0.27% in Feb
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesWinter visitorCommon23–27 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.27% in Feb
Cattle EgretArdea ibisResidentUncommon46–56 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
WilletTringa semipalmataResidentUncommon33–41 cmRecorded all year · 0.24% in Feb
Least SandpiperCalidris minutillaWinter visitorCommon13–15 cmRegularly Jul–May · 0.23% in Feb
Short-billed DowitcherLimnodromus griseusResidentUncommon23–32 cmRecorded all year · 0.21% in Feb
Black-crowned Night-heronNycticorax nycticoraxResidentUncommon58–65 cmRecorded all year · 0.19% in Feb
Peregrine FalconFalco peregrinusWinter visitorUncommon34–58 cmRegularly Oct–Apr · 0.17% in Feb
Rock DoveColumba liviaResidentUncommon29–37 cmRegularly Sep–Jul · 0.15% in Feb
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisResidentUncommon36–41 cmRegularly Oct–Aug · 0.14% in Feb
Scarlet MacawAra macaoResidentUncommon81–96 cmRecorded all year · 0.13% in Feb
Little EgretEgretta garzettaWinter visitorUncommon55–65 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.12% in Feb
Common TernSterna hirundoResidentUncommon31–35 cmRegularly May–Feb · 0.08% in Feb
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRecorded all year · 0.08% in Feb
Blackpoll WarblerSetophaga striataWinter visitorUncommon13–15 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.07% in Feb
Burrowing OwlAthene cuniculariaWinter visitorUncommon19–25 cmRegularly Aug–Apr · 0.07% in Feb
Common PotooNyctibius griseusSummer visitorUncommon33–38 cmRegularly Feb–Nov · 0.07% in Feb
Harpy EagleHarpia harpyjaWinter visitorUncommon89–105 cmRegularly Jun–Apr · 0.06% in Feb
Broad-winged HawkButeo platypterusWinter visitorUncommon34–44 cmRegularly Nov–Feb · 0.05% in Feb
Pied-billed GrebePodilymbus podicepsPassage migrantUncommon31–38 cmRegularly Oct–Mar · 0.05% in Feb
Red KnotCalidris canutusPassage migrantUncommon23–26 cmRegularly Aug–May · 0.05% in Feb
MerlinFalco columbariusPassage migrantRare24–33 cmRegularly Jan–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Stilt SandpiperCalidris himantopusPassage migrantUncommon18–23 cmRegularly Aug–Feb · 0.03% in Feb
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

