Uncommon Birds in Mexico
Our list for Mexico has 109 uncommon birds recorded regularly there: 46 residents, 4 summer visitors, 51 winter visitors and 8 passage migrants
Most likely in October
GBIF · OctShare of all bird records in Mexico in October, 2019–2024. Each month links to that month’s page.
All 109, most common first
Ruddy DuckOxyura jamaicensisResidentUncommon35–43 cmRecorded all year
SanderlingCalidris albaWinter visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Jul–May
Eurasian TealAnas creccaWinter visitorUncommon34–38 cmRegularly Aug–May
Palm WarblerSetophaga palmarumWinter visitorUncommon12–14 cmRegularly Oct–Apr
Purple MartinProgne subisSummer visitorUncommon18–20 cmRegularly Feb–Oct
Great Crested FlycatcherMyiarchus crinitusWinter visitorUncommon17–22 cmRegularly Aug–May
Cinnamon TealSpatula cyanopteraWinter visitorUncommon36–43 cmRecorded all year
Ruddy TurnstoneArenaria interpresResidentUncommon21–24 cmRecorded all year
Rose-breasted GrosbeakPheucticus ludovicianusWinter visitorUncommon18–22 cmRegularly Oct–May
Northern FlickerColaptes auratusResidentUncommon28–31 cmRecorded all year
MerlinFalco columbariusWinter visitorUncommon24–33 cmRegularly Sep–Apr
Northern PintailAnas acutaWinter visitorUncommon59–76 cmRegularly Jul–May
Tennessee WarblerLeiothlypis peregrinaWinter visitorUncommon10–13 cmRegularly Sep–May
Common StarlingSturnus vulgarisResidentUncommon21–23 cmRecorded all year
White-breasted NuthatchSitta carolinensisResidentUncommon13–14 cmRecorded all year
Lesser YellowlegsTringa flavipesWinter visitorUncommon23–27 cmRegularly Jul–May
American AvocetRecurvirostra americanaResidentUncommon43–51 cmRecorded all year
WhimbrelNumenius phaeopusResidentUncommon40–46 cmRecorded all year
GadwallMareca streperaWinter visitorUncommon46–56 cmRegularly Sep–Jun
OvenbirdSeiurus aurocapillaWinter visitorUncommon12–15 cmRegularly Sep–May
Yellow-bellied SapsuckerSphyrapicus variusWinter visitorUncommon19–22 cmRegularly Oct–Apr
Black-necked GrebePodiceps nigricollisResidentUncommon28–34 cmRecorded all year
Swainson's ThrushCatharus ustulatusWinter visitorUncommon16–20 cmRegularly Sep–May
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made





