Gulls & Terns in Honduras
Our list for Honduras has 11 gulls & terns recorded regularly there: 1 resident, 2 summer visitors, 3 winter visitors, 3 passage migrants and 2 scarce visitors
Most likely in October
GBIF · OctShare of all bird records in Honduras in October, 2019–2024. Each month links to that month’s page.
All 11, most common first
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisResidentUncommon36–41 cmRecorded all year
Black TernChlidonias nigerSummer visitorUncommon22–26 cmRegularly Mar–Jan
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaWinter visitorUncommon33–42 cmRegularly May–Mar
Common TernSterna hirundoSummer visitorUncommon31–35 cmRecorded all year
Franklin's GullLeucophaeus pipixcanWinter visitorUncommon32–36 cmRegularly Oct–May
Roseate TernSterna dougalliiPassage migrantRare33–41 cmRegularly Jun–Jul
American Herring GullLarus smithsonianusPassage migrantRare53–65 cmRegularly Nov–Mar
Bonaparte's GullChroicocephalus philadelphiaPassage migrantRare28–38 cmRegularly Feb
Forster's TernSterna forsteriWinter visitorRare33–36 cmRegularly Aug–Feb
Ring-billed GullLarus delawarensisScarceRare43–54 cm
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusScarceRare52–64 cm
Smallest to largest
Length, cm- Black Tern 22–26 cm
- Common Tern 31–35 cm
- Bonaparte's Gull 28–38 cm
- Franklin's Gull 32–36 cm
- Forster's Tern 33–36 cm
- Roseate Tern 33–41 cm
- Gull-billed Tern 33–42 cm
- Sandwich Tern 36–41 cm
- Ring-billed Gull 43–54 cm
- Lesser Black-backed Gull 52–64 cm
- American Herring Gull 53–65 cm
Body length, bill to tail. Rare birds in grey.
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

