Gulls & Terns in Western Sahara
Our list for Western Sahara has 7 gulls & terns recorded regularly there: 3 winter visitors and 4 passage migrants
All 7, most common first
Yellow-legged GullLarus michahellisPassage migrantCommon52–68 cmRegularly Dec–Apr
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorCommon52–64 cmRegularly Nov–Apr
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusPassage migrantCommon38–44 cmRegularly Dec–Mar
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisWinter visitorCommon36–41 cmRegularly Dec–Apr
Audouin's GullIchthyaetus audouiniiWinter visitorCommon48–52 cmRegularly Dec–Apr
Common TernSterna hirundoPassage migrantCommon31–35 cmRegularly Mar
Mediterranean GullIchthyaetus melanocephalusPassage migrantCommon37–40 cmRegularly Jan–Feb
Smallest to largest
Length, cm- Common Tern 31–35 cm
- Sandwich Tern 36–41 cm
- Mediterranean Gull 37–40 cm
- Black-headed Gull 38–44 cm
- Audouin's Gull 48–52 cm
- Lesser Black-backed Gull 52–64 cm
- Yellow-legged Gull 52–68 cm
Body length, bill to tail. Rare birds in grey.
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

