Gulls & Terns in Colombia
Our list for Colombia has 6 gulls & terns recorded regularly there: 3 residents, 1 winter visitor and 2 passage migrants
Most likely in October
GBIF · OctShare of all bird records in Colombia in October, 2019–2024. Each month links to that month’s page.
All 6, most common first
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisResidentRare36–41 cmRecorded all year
Black TernChlidonias nigerPassage migrantRare22–26 cmRegularly Jun–Mar
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaResidentRare33–42 cmRecorded all year
Common TernSterna hirundoResidentRare31–35 cmRecorded all year
Franklin's GullLeucophaeus pipixcanWinter visitorRare32–36 cmRegularly Sep–Apr
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusPassage migrantRare52–64 cmRegularly Dec–Mar
Smallest to largest
Length, cm- Black Tern 22–26 cm
- Common Tern 31–35 cm
- Franklin's Gull 32–36 cm
- Gull-billed Tern 33–42 cm
- Sandwich Tern 36–41 cm
- Lesser Black-backed Gull 52–64 cm
Body length, bill to tail. Rare birds in grey.
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

