Gulls & Terns in Barbados
Our list for Barbados has 6 gulls & terns recorded regularly there: 1 winter visitor, 4 passage migrants and 1 scarce visitor
Most likely in October
GBIF · OctShare of all bird records in Barbados in October, 2019–2024. Each month links to that month’s page.
All 6, most common first
Roseate TernSterna dougalliiPassage migrantCommon33–41 cmRegularly Jun–Nov
Common TernSterna hirundoPassage migrantUncommon31–35 cmRegularly May–Nov
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaPassage migrantUncommon33–42 cmRegularly Sep–Oct
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Oct–Mar
Black-headed GullChroicocephalus ridibundusScarceUncommon38–44 cm
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisPassage migrantUncommon36–41 cmRegularly Aug
Smallest to largest
Length, cm- Common Tern 31–35 cm
- Roseate Tern 33–41 cm
- Gull-billed Tern 33–42 cm
- Sandwich Tern 36–41 cm
- Black-headed Gull 38–44 cm
- Lesser Black-backed Gull 52–64 cm
Body length, bill to tail. Rare birds in grey.
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

