Gulls & Terns in Trinidad & Tobago
Our list for Trinidad & Tobago has 5 gulls & terns recorded regularly there: 1 summer visitor, 2 winter visitors and 2 passage migrants
Most likely in October
GBIF · OctShare of all bird records in Trinidad & Tobago in October, 2019–2024. Each month links to that month’s page.
All 5, most common first
Gull-billed TernGelochelidon niloticaPassage migrantUncommon33–42 cmRegularly Jun–Oct
Common TernSterna hirundoPassage migrantUncommon31–35 cmRegularly Mar–Dec
Roseate TernSterna dougalliiSummer visitorUncommon33–41 cmRegularly Apr–Sep
Lesser Black-backed GullLarus fuscusWinter visitorUncommon52–64 cmRegularly Jul–Mar
Sandwich TernThalasseus sandvicensisWinter visitorUncommon36–41 cmRegularly Jun–Apr
Smallest to largest
Length, cm- Common Tern 31–35 cm
- Roseate Tern 33–41 cm
- Gull-billed Tern 33–42 cm
- Sandwich Tern 36–41 cm
- Lesser Black-backed Gull 52–64 cm
Body length, bill to tail. Rare birds in grey.
Data: EOD – eBird Observation Dataset (Cornell Lab of Ornithology), accessed via GBIF.org, CC BY 4.0. Records from 2019–2024, aggregated and filtered by Birdfact. How these lists are made

